RKE FOB 3 Performance - FOBIK Transmitter
B2254 - Column Lock Module Internal
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: Continuously.
• Set Condition: If the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) does not receive the correct response message back from the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV).
Test Step 1 - INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
• With the scan tool, erase the WIN DTCs.
• Turn the ignition off.
• Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
• Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.
Does the scan tool display: B2254-COLUMN LOCK MODULE INTERNAL?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• Perform the WIN Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Intermittent Test
Test Step 2 - (A106) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
VOLTAGE AT SCLM CONN
• Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
• Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
• Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Repair the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT AT SCLM CONN
• Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4
No
• Repair the (Z905) Ground circuit for an open.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 4 - (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN
• Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector. Observe the test light while fully inserting and removing the Fobik from the Wireless Ignition Node. Insert and remove the Fobik several times.
Does the test light toggle On and Off when the Fobik is inserted and removed ?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6
No
• Go to Test Step 5
Test Step 5 - (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) WIRE OPEN
• Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
• Measure the resistance of the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit between the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information. The Steering Column Lock Module must also be replaced in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed..
• Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). 00 Body Interior
• Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV).
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test
No
• Repair the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit for an open.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 6 - (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN
• Turn the ignition on.
• Measure the voltage between ground and the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.
Is the voltage above 7.0 volts?
Yes
• Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed..
• Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
• Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV).
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 5 - Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) Wire Open ] B2254
Test Step 7 - (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN WIRE OPEN
• Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
• Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information. The Steering Column Lock Module must also be replaced in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.
• Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
• Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV).
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test
No
• Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior