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RKE FOB 3 Performance - FOBIK Transmitter






B2254 - Column Lock Module Internal






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: Continuously.

Set Condition: If the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) does not receive the correct response message back from the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV).






Test Step 1 - INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

With the scan tool, erase the WIN DTCs.

Turn the ignition off.

Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.

Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.

Does the scan tool display: B2254-COLUMN LOCK MODULE INTERNAL?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

Perform the WIN Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Intermittent Test

Test Step 2 - (A106) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN

VOLTAGE AT SCLM CONN





Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.

Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

Repair the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 3 - (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

GROUND CIRCUIT AT SCLM CONN





Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4

No

Repair the (Z905) Ground circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 4 - (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN







Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector. Observe the test light while fully inserting and removing the Fobik from the Wireless Ignition Node. Insert and remove the Fobik several times.

Does the test light toggle On and Off when the Fobik is inserted and removed ?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6

No

Go to Test Step 5

Test Step 5 - (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) WIRE OPEN







Disconnect the WIN harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit between the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information. The Steering Column Lock Module must also be replaced in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed..

Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). 00 Body Interior

Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV).

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test

No

Repair the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 6 - (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN







Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between ground and the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.

Is the voltage above 7.0 volts?

Yes

Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed..

Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV).

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 5 - Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) Wire Open ] B2254

Test Step 7 - (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN WIRE OPEN







Disconnect the WIN harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information. The Steering Column Lock Module must also be replaced in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.

Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV).

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test

No

Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior