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Headlamp Leveling Sensor Supply Circuit High Through 2010






B2818-Headlamp Leveling Sensor Supply Circuit High






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the Headlamps on.

Set Condition: The HIDT Module detects a HIGH condition on the output circuit.






Test Step 1 - CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase HIDT Module DTCs.

Wait 30 seconds.

With the scan tool, read HIDT Module DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B2818-HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - (L133) HEADLAMP ADJUST SIGNAL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY







Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Headlamp Leveling Module harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (L133) Headlamp Adjust Signal Output circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

Repair the (L133) Headlamp Adjust Signal Output circuit for a short to battery.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 3

Test Step 3 - (L133) HEADLAMP ADJUST SIGNAL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN







Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the (L133) Headlamp Adjust Signal Output circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (L133) Headlamp Adjust Signal Output circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Replace the Headlamp Leveling Module (HIDT). .

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior