C100A
C100A - Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition ON.
• Set Condition: When the left front wheel speed sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
Test Step 1 - Test for DTC C100A - Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
• This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
• With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display C100A - Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Test Connector/Terminal for Damage ]
No
• The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Refer to the ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.
Test Step 2 - Test Connector/Terminal for Damage
• Test all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Inspect the anti lock brake module harness connector, left front WSS, and left front WSS harness connector.
Is the Left Front WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Test Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Voltage ]
Test Step 3 - Test Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Voltage
• Disconnect the left front WSS harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the left front WSS supply circuit and ground.
Is the voltage more than 10 volts?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Short to Voltage ]
No
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Test Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Short to Ground ]
Test Step 4 - Test Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Short to Ground
• Disconnect the anti lock brake module harness connector.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the left front WSS supply circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Repair the left front WSS supply circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Test Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Open ]
Test Step 5 - Test Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Open
• Connect a jumper wire between ground and the left front WSS supply circuit in the anti lock brakes module harness connector.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the left front WSS supply circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Short to Voltage ]
No
• Repair the left front WSS supply circuit for an open.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
Test Step 6 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Short to Voltage
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the left front WSS signal circuit and ground.
Is the voltage more than one volt?
Yes
• Repair the left front WSS signal circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Short to Ground ]
Test Step 7 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Short to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• If not done previously, disconnect the anti lock brake module harness connector.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the left front WSS signal circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Repair the left front WSS signal circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test Step 8 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Open ]
Test Step 8 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Open
• Connect a jumper wire between ground and the left front WSS signal circuit in the anti lock brakes module harness connector.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the left front WSS signal circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test Step 9 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit and Left Front WSS
Supply Circuit Short Together ]
No
• Repair the left front WSS signal circuit for an open.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
Test Step 9 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit and Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Short Together
• Remove all jumper wires.
• Measure the resistance between the left front WSS signal circuit and the left front WSS supply circuit.
Is the resistance more than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 10 => [ Test Step 10 - Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor ]
No
• Repair the left front WSS signal circuit and the left front WSS supply circuit for a short together.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
Test Step 10 - Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor
• Replace the left front wheel speed sensor.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
• Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.).
• Vehicle must be driven more than 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.) for set conditions to be meet.
• With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Did DTC C100A - Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit reset?
Yes
• Replace the anti lock brakes module.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Test Complete.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test