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C100A






C100A - Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition ON.

Set Condition: When the left front wheel speed sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.






Test Step 1 - Test for DTC C100A - Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display C100A - Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Test Connector/Terminal for Damage ]

No

The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Refer to the ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.

Test Step 2 - Test Connector/Terminal for Damage

Test all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Turn the ignition OFF.

Inspect the anti lock brake module harness connector, left front WSS, and left front WSS harness connector.

Is the Left Front WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Test Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Voltage ]

Test Step 3 - Test Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Voltage






Disconnect the left front WSS harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage between the left front WSS supply circuit and ground.

Is the voltage more than 10 volts?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Short to Voltage ]

No

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Test Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Short to Ground ]

Test Step 4 - Test Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Short to Ground






Disconnect the anti lock brake module harness connector.

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the left front WSS supply circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Repair the left front WSS supply circuit for a short to ground.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Test Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Open ]

Test Step 5 - Test Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Open






Connect a jumper wire between ground and the left front WSS supply circuit in the anti lock brakes module harness connector.

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the left front WSS supply circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly

Yes

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Short to Voltage ]

No

Repair the left front WSS supply circuit for an open.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

Test Step 6 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Short to Voltage






Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage between the left front WSS signal circuit and ground.

Is the voltage more than one volt?

Yes

Repair the left front WSS signal circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Short to Ground ]

Test Step 7 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Short to Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

If not done previously, disconnect the anti lock brake module harness connector.

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the left front WSS signal circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Repair the left front WSS signal circuit for a short to ground.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test Step 8 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Open ]

Test Step 8 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit Open






Connect a jumper wire between ground and the left front WSS signal circuit in the anti lock brakes module harness connector.

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the left front WSS signal circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test Step 9 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit and Left Front WSS
Supply Circuit Short Together ]

No

Repair the left front WSS signal circuit for an open.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

Test Step 9 - Test Left Front WSS Signal Circuit and Left Front WSS Supply Circuit Short Together






Remove all jumper wires.

Measure the resistance between the left front WSS signal circuit and the left front WSS supply circuit.

Is the resistance more than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 10 => [ Test Step 10 - Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor ]

No

Repair the left front WSS signal circuit and the left front WSS supply circuit for a short together.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

Test Step 10 - Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor

Replace the left front wheel speed sensor.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test


Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.

Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.).

Vehicle must be driven more than 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.) for set conditions to be meet.

With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

Did DTC C100A - Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit reset?

Yes

Replace the anti lock brakes module.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Test Complete.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test