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C1015






C1015 - Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition ON.

Set Condition: If the right front wheel speed sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.






Test Step 1 - Test for DTC C1015 - Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display C1015 - Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Test Connector/Terminal for Damage ]

No

The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Refer to the ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.

Test Step 2 - Test Connector/Terminal for Damage

Test all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Turn the ignition OFF.

Inspect the anti lock brake module harness connector, right front WSS, and right front WSS harness connector.

Is the right front WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Test Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit Voltage ]

Test Step 3 - Test Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit Voltage






Disconnect the right front WSS harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage of the right front WSS 12 volt supply circuit.

Is the voltage more than 10.0 volts?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Test Right Front WSS Signal Circuit Short to Ground ]

No

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Test Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit for A Short
to Ground ]

Test Step 4 - Test Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit for A Short to Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the right front WSS harness connector.

Disconnect the anti lock brake module harness connector.

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the right front WSS supply circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Repair the right front WSS supply circuit for a short to ground.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Test Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit for An
Open ]

Test Step 5 - Test Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit for An Open






Connect a jumper wire between ground and the right front WSS supply circuit in the anti lock brakes module harness connector.

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the right front WSS supply circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the anti lock brakes module.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Repair the right front WSS supply circuit for an open.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

Test Step 6 - Test Right Front WSS Signal Circuit Short to Ground






Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the right front WSS signal circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Repair the right front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - Test Right Front WSS Signal Circuit Open ]

Test Step 7 - Test Right Front WSS Signal Circuit Open






Connect a jumper wire between ground and the right front WSS signal circuit in the anti lock brakes module harness connector

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the right front WSS signal circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test Step 8 - Test Right Front WSS Signal Circuit for An Short to
Voltage ]

No

Repair the right front WSS signal circuit for an open.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

Test Step 8 - Test Right Front WSS Signal Circuit for An Short to Voltage






Turn the ignition ON.

Remove all jumper wires.

Measure the voltage between the right front WSS signal circuit and ground.

Is the voltage more than one volt?

Yes

Repair the right front WSS signal circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test Step 9 - Test Right Front WSS Signal Circuit and Right Front
WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted Together ]

Test Step 9 - Test Right Front WSS Signal Circuit and Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted Together






Turn the ignition OFF.

Measure the resistance between the right front WSS signal circuit and the right front WSS supply circuit.

Is the resistance more than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 10 => [ Test Step 10 - Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor ]

No

Repair the right front WSS signal circuit and the right front WSS supply circuit for a short together.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

Test Step 10 - Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor

Replace the right front wheel speed sensor.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test


Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.

Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.).

Vehicle must be driven more than 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.) for set conditions to be meet.

With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

Did DTC C1015 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Reset?

Yes

Replace the anti lock brakes module.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Test Complete.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test