Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1073






C1073 - Anti Lock Brake System Pump Motor Control Circuit






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition ON.

Set Condition: The ABS module detects LOW pump motor feedback voltage with actuation of the pump motor relay.






Test Step 1 - Test for A DTC C1073-ABS Pump Motor Control Circuit

This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2116-ABS Pump Motor Supply LOW Voltage before diagnosing this DTC.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.

Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.).

Vehicle must be driven more than 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.) for set conditions to be meet.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

The anti lock brake module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 m.p.h.) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.

Does the scan tool display C1073 - ABS Pump Motor Control Circuit?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Test the ABS Pump Motor Fused B+ for an Open ]

No

Refer to the Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure.

Test Step 2 - Test the ABS Pump Motor Fused B+ for an Open

Turn the ignition OFF.

Remove and visually inspect the ABS pump motor B+ fuse.

Is the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse open?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Test the Fused B(+) for a Short to Ground ]

No

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Test the Voltage on the Fused B(+) Circuit ]

Test Step 3 - Test the Fused B(+) for a Short to Ground






Disconnect the anti lock brake module harness connector.

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the fused B+ circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Repair the fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Test the Fused B(+) Circuit ]

Test Step 4 - Test the Fused B(+) Circuit

Visually inspect the fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness.

Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground.

Is the wiring harness OK?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Test the Voltage on the Fused B(+) Circuit ]

No

Repair the fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

Test Step 5 - Test the Voltage on the Fused B(+) Circuit






Disconnect the anti lock brake module harness connector.

Measure the voltage of the fused B(+) circuit in the anti lock brake module harness connector.

Is the voltage more than 10 volts?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Test the Ground Circuit for an Open ]

No

Repair the fused B(+) circuit for an open.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

Test Step 6 - Test the Ground Circuit for an Open






Measure the resistance of the ground circuit between the anti lock brake module harness connector and ground

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Replace the ICU.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Repair the high resistance in the affected circuit.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test