C1073
C1073 - Anti Lock Brake System Pump Motor Control Circuit
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition ON.
• Set Condition: The ABS module detects LOW pump motor feedback voltage with actuation of the pump motor relay.
Test Step 1 - Test for A DTC C1073-ABS Pump Motor Control Circuit
• This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2116-ABS Pump Motor Supply LOW Voltage before diagnosing this DTC.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
• Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.).
• Vehicle must be driven more than 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.) for set conditions to be meet.
• With the scan tool, read DTCs.
• The anti lock brake module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 m.p.h.) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.
Does the scan tool display C1073 - ABS Pump Motor Control Circuit?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Test the ABS Pump Motor Fused B+ for an Open ]
No
• Refer to the Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure.
Test Step 2 - Test the ABS Pump Motor Fused B+ for an Open
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Remove and visually inspect the ABS pump motor B+ fuse.
Is the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse open?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Test the Fused B(+) for a Short to Ground ]
No
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Test the Voltage on the Fused B(+) Circuit ]
Test Step 3 - Test the Fused B(+) for a Short to Ground
• Disconnect the anti lock brake module harness connector.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the fused B+ circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Repair the fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Test the Fused B(+) Circuit ]
Test Step 4 - Test the Fused B(+) Circuit
• Visually inspect the fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness.
• Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground.
Is the wiring harness OK?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Test the Voltage on the Fused B(+) Circuit ]
No
• Repair the fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
Test Step 5 - Test the Voltage on the Fused B(+) Circuit
• Disconnect the anti lock brake module harness connector.
• Measure the voltage of the fused B(+) circuit in the anti lock brake module harness connector.
Is the voltage more than 10 volts?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Test the Ground Circuit for an Open ]
No
• Repair the fused B(+) circuit for an open.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
Test Step 6 - Test the Ground Circuit for an Open
• Measure the resistance of the ground circuit between the anti lock brake module harness connector and ground
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Replace the ICU.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Repair the high resistance in the affected circuit.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test