C1219
C1219 - Steering Angle Sensor Erratic Performance
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: Continuous monitoring.
• Set Condition: If the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects that the calculated steering wheel angle and the actual steering angle disagree.
Test Step 1 - PERFORM TEST DRIVE AND VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
• If present, diagnose and repair DTC C123F-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE before diagnosing this DTC.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
• With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
• Perform ECU initialization with drive test. Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
• Test drive the vehicle by driving straight at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr (6 and 15 mph.) for 1 minute.
• Park the vehicle.
• Turn the steering wheel from stop to stop.
• With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT ]
No
• The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
Test Step 2 - CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT
• Start the engine.
• Center the steering wheel.
• With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within ±15°?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, AND INTERMEDIATE
SHAFT FOR DAMAGE ]
No
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - CHECK CLOCKSPRING (SAS) INSTALLATION ]
Test Step 3 - INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE
• If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage. ABS module must be reinitialized after repair.
• Turn the ignition off.
• Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems.
• Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - CHECK CLOCKSPRING (SAS) INSTALLATION ]
Test Step 4 - CHECK CLOCKSPRING (SAS) INSTALLATION
To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
• Proper Clockspring (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation.
• Verify that the Clockspring (SAS) is properly installed.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor properly installed?
Yes
• Replace the Clockspring (SAS) and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test