C123C
C123C - Dynamics Sensor Mounting/Installation Performance
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With vehicle speed more than 7 m.p.h. (11 km/h), but not if the sensor signal is invalid.
• Set Condition: If the anti lock brake module detects implausible Dynamics Sensor values.
Test Step 1 - Verify DTC Is Active
• If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114 Dynamics Sensor Supply Voltage LOW or DTC C2115 Dynamics Sensor Supply Voltage HIGH before diagnosing this DTC.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read and record the ABS DTCs.
• With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
• With the scan tool, erase the ABS DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition switch.
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
• Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 6 and 12 m.p.h. (10 and 20 km/h).
• Park the vehicle.
• With the scan tool, read the ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Test the Dynamics Sensor Installation ]
No
• The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
• Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
Test Step 2 - Test the Dynamics Sensor Installation
• Dynamics sensor installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for proper operation.
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Test the dynamics sensor for damaged, modified and bent mounting brackets.
• Test the dynamics sensor mounting bolts for a loose or over tightened condition.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Inspect Related Wiring Harness, Terminals, and Connectors ]
Test Step 3 - Inspect Related Wiring Harness, Terminals, and Connectors
• Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced and partially broken wires.
• Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics . ABS Verification Test
No
• Replace the dynamics sensor.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test