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C123C






C123C - Dynamics Sensor Mounting/Installation Performance






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With vehicle speed more than 7 m.p.h. (11 km/h), but not if the sensor signal is invalid.

Set Condition: If the anti lock brake module detects implausible Dynamics Sensor values.






Test Step 1 - Verify DTC Is Active

If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114 Dynamics Sensor Supply Voltage LOW or DTC C2115 Dynamics Sensor Supply Voltage HIGH before diagnosing this DTC.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read and record the ABS DTCs.

With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

With the scan tool, erase the ABS DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch.


Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.

Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 6 and 12 m.p.h. (10 and 20 km/h).

Park the vehicle.

With the scan tool, read the ABS DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Test the Dynamics Sensor Installation ]

No

The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.

Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Intermittent Condition Test

Test Step 2 - Test the Dynamics Sensor Installation

Dynamics sensor installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for proper operation.

Turn the ignition OFF.

Test the dynamics sensor for damaged, modified and bent mounting brackets.

Test the dynamics sensor mounting bolts for a loose or over tightened condition.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Inspect Related Wiring Harness, Terminals, and Connectors ]

Test Step 3 - Inspect Related Wiring Harness, Terminals, and Connectors

Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced and partially broken wires.

Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics . ABS Verification Test

No

Replace the dynamics sensor.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test