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C123F






C123F - Steering Angle Sensor Comparative Performance

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With ignition on, but not if a checksum failure of the stored offset values is detected. Or, a CAN time-out failure is detected. Or, a failure is detected by the Steering Angle Sensor.

Set Condition: If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects that either the calculated steering wheel angle offset or the steering wheel angle signal measured output is out of range.






Test Step 1 - PERFORM TEST DRIVE AND VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE

If present, diagnose and repair DTC C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE, C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED, or C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE before diagnosing this DTC.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch.


To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr (6 and 15 m.p.h.).

Park the vehicle.

With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT ]

No

Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Intermittent Condition Test

Test Step 2 - CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT

Start the engine.

Turn the steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.

With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor position.

Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within 15° degrees?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - RE-INITIALIZE THE ESP MODULE ]

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, AND INTERMEDIATE
SHAFT FOR DAMAGE ]

Test Step 3 - INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE

If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage.

Turn the ignition off.

Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment.

Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - CHECK CLOCKSPRING (SAS) INSTALLATION ]

Test Step 4 - CHECK CLOCKSPRING (SAS) INSTALLATION


To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.

Proper Clockspring (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation.

Verify that the Clockspring (SAS) is properly installed.

Is the Clockspring (SAS) properly installed?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - RE-INITIALIZE THE ESP MODULE ]

No

Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

Test Step 5 - RE-INITIALIZE THE ESP MODULE

Perform ECU initialization with drive test to clear offsets. Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based
Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

Is DTC C123F STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE still active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT WHILE ROTATING THE
STEERING WHEEL ]

No

Sensor was probably loose or calibrated with wheels not centered to vehicle. Test complete.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

Test Step 6 - CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT WHILE ROTATING THE STEERING WHEEL

With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor position while rotating the steering wheel to the right and then to the left. The Steering Angle position should decrease when rotating the steering wheel to the right and increase when rotating the steering wheel to the left.

Did the steering angle change accordingly?

Yes

Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Replace the Clockspring (SAS) and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test