C1240
C1240 - Steering Angle Sensor Overtravel Performance
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With ignition on, but not if a CAN time out failure is detected. Or, if a fault is detected by the Steering Angle Sensor.
• Set Condition: If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects that the absolute value of the measured steering wheel angle is greater than 720 degrees.
Test Step 1 - PERFORM TEST DRIVE AND VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition switch.
• Turn steering wheel from lock to lock.
• With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT ]
No
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
Test Step 2 - CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT
• Start the engine.
• Center the steering wheel.
• With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within 15" ?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - CHECK STEERING ANGLE CHANGE ]
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, AND INTERMEDIATE
SHAFT FOR DAMAGE ]
Test Step 3 - INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE
• If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage.
• Turn the ignition off.
• Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment.
• Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.
• Center the steering wheel.
• With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within 15" ?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - CHECK STEERING ANGLE CHANGE ]
Test Step 4 - CHECK STEERING ANGLE CHANGE
• Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
• With scan tool check steering angle if reading travels to 720 degrees while rotating wheel from lock to lock.
• Sensor damage can occur if wheel is turned over 720 degrees.
• Rotate steering wheel to the right and the degrees will decrease and rotate steering wheel to the left and the degrees will increase.
Did the steering angle change accordingly and display less than 720 degrees from lock to lock?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - CHECK CLOCKSPRING INSTALLATION ]
No
• Replace the Clockspring (SAS) and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
Test Step 5 - CHECK CLOCKSPRING INSTALLATION
To avoid possible or fatal injury, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
• Proper Clockspring (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation.
• Verify that the Clockspring is properly installed.
Is the Clockspring properly installed?
Yes
• Replace the Clockspring (SAS) and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test