Tire Pressure Sensor Location Undetermined
C151D - Tire Pressure Sensor Location Undetermined
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Theory of Operation
The vehicle sensor locate process occurs after the vehicle sits at zero speed for more than 20 minutes. The Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) System will determine the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor positions while driving at speeds above 15 mph (24 Km/h). This process can take up to 20 minutes to determine TPM Sensor positions.
• When Monitored: During vehicle sensor locate process.
• Set Condition: Must fail vehicle sensor locate process three times in a row.
Test Step 1 - OTHER DTCS SET
• Repair all other DTCs first.
Is this DTC still active after all other DTCs repaired?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE ]
No
• Test Complete.
• Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test
Test Step 2 - VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
• Make sure the Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
• Ignition on, engine not running.
• With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
• With the scan tool, erase WIN.
• Cycle the ignition switch.
• With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN ]
No
• Perform the Stored Lost Communication Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.
• Perform Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the TPM Transponder harness connector.
• Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
• With an ohmmeter measure the resistance of the (D508) Com-Lin Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR
HIGH RESISTANCE ]
No
• Repair (D508) Com-Lin Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open.
• Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test
Test Step 4 - FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
• Turn the ignition off.
• Ignition on, engine not running.
• Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
• The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE ]
No
• Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
• Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test
Test Step 5 - GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
• Turn the ignition off.
• Using a 12-volt test light connect to battery voltage, probe each of the Ground circuit(s).
• The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT
SHORT TO VOLTAGE ]
No
• Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
• Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test
Test Step 6 - (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Ignition on, engine not running.
• Measure the voltage of the (D508) Com-Lin Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
• Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
No
• Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND ]
• Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test
Test Step 7 - (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition off.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test Step 8 - (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT
OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE ]
Test Step 8 - (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
• Use a jumper wire with one end connected to ground and the other to the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the Front Left Tire Pressure Transponder harness connector.
• Using a 12-Volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the TPM harness connector.
• The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test Step 9 - POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN ]
No
• Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
• Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test
Test Step 9 - POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
• Ignition on, engine not running.
• With a voltmeter measure the voltage between the power and ground circuit at the TPM Transponder.
Is the voltage at least the same as battery voltage?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 10 => [ Test Step 10 - CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM)
TRANSPONDER COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs ]
No
• Repair the open circuit.
• Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test
Test Step 10 - CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
• With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs Logged Against the WIN?
Yes
• Replace the wireless ignition node.
• Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test
No
• Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder.
• Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test