C2100
C2100 - Battery Voltage LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition ON.
• Set Condition: If the anti lock brake module detects system voltage is less than 7.5 volts.
Test Step 1 - DTCs in the PCM
• This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read and record DTCs from the PCM.
• With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
• With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
• Start the engine.
• With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
• With the scan tool read DTCs from the PCM.
Are any charging system codes present?
Yes
• Repair the charging system DTC in the PCM, refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.
No
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Charging System Failure ]
Test Step 2 - Charging System Failure
• Start the engine.
• Connect voltmeter to vehicle battery.
Is the vehicle battery voltage under 8.2 volts?
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Charging Power Supply Voltage ]
Yes
• Repair the charging system.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
Test Step 3 - Charging Power Supply Voltage
• With a scan tool read Power Supply Voltage.
Is power supply voltage under 8.2 volts?
No
• Perform ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
Yes
• Replace the anti lock brake module.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test