Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C2116






C2116 - Anti Lock Brake System Pump Motor Supply LOW Voltage






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition ON and the ABS pump motor deactivated.

Set Condition: When the anti lock brake module indicates the ABS Pump Motor supply voltage is less than 6.0 volts, the circuit fails the diagnostic test.






Test Step 1 - Test for A DTC C2116-ABS Pump Motor Supply LOW Voltage

This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.

With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

With the scan tool, erase DTCs.


Ensure braking capability is available before road testing.

Drive the vehicle over 25 m.p.h. (40 km/h).

Park the vehicle and cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.

With the scan tool, read and record DTCs

Does the scan tool display C2116 - ABS Pump Motor Supply LOW Voltage?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Test ABS Pump Operation With Scan Tool ]

No

Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Intermittent Condition Test

Test Step 2 - Test ABS Pump Operation With Scan Tool

Cycle ignition switch OFF to ON.

With the scan tool, actuate the ABS Pump Motor.

Did the ABS Pump Motor operate?

Yes

Perform ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Intermittent Condition Test

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Test the ABS Pump Motor Fuse for an Open ]

Test Step 3 - Test the ABS Pump Motor Fuse for an Open

Turn the ignition OFF.

Remove and inspect the ABS Pump Motor fuse.

Is the ABS Pump Motor fuse open?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Test the Fused B(+) for a Short to Ground ]

No

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Test the Wiring Harness, Terminals, and Connectors ]

Test Step 4 - Test the Fused B(+) for a Short to Ground

Turn the ignition OFF.

Test the fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness for a short to ground.

Is the Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness OK?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Test the Wiring Harness, Terminals, and Connectors ]

No

Repair the fused B(+) circuit as necessary. Replace the fuse.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

Test Step 5 - Test the Wiring Harness, Terminals, and Connectors

Test all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires. Test all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Inspect the anti lock brake module harness connector and fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Fused B(+) Circuit Open ]

Test Step 6 - Fused B(+) Circuit Open






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the anti lock brake module harness connector.

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground, test the fused B(+) circuit in the anti lock brake module harness connector.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test lamp illuminated and bright?

Yes

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - Ground Circuits Open or High Resistance ]

No

Repair the fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

Test Step 7 - Ground Circuits Open or High Resistance






Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, test the ground circuits.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test lamp illuminated and bright?

Yes

Replace the anti lock brake module.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Repair the ground circuits for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test