C2200
C2200 - Anti Lock Brake Module Internal
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition ON.
• Set Condition: When the anti lock brake module detects an internal fault, the DTC is set.
Test Step 1 - Test for A DTC C2200 - Anti Lock Brake Module Internal
• This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
• With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
• With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
• With the scan tool, read and record DTCs
Does the scan tool display C2200 - Anti Lock Brake Module Internal?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Test the Wiring Harness, Terminals, and Connectors ]
No
• Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition Test. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
Test Step 2 - Test the Wiring Harness, Terminals, and Connectors
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
• Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Fused B+ Circuit Open or High Resistance ]
Test Step 3 - Fused B+ Circuit Open or High Resistance
• Disconnect the anti lock brake module harness connector.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground, test the fused B+ circuit.
• The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test lamp illuminated and bright?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance ]
No
• Repair the fused B+ circuits for an open circuit or high resistance.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
Test Step 4 - Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, test the ground circuits.
• The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test lamp illuminated and bright?
Yes
• Replace the anti lock brake module.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Repair the ground circuits for an open circuit or high resistance.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test