Radio
Lost Communication with Vehicle Security Control Module
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
• Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the vehicle security control module (also known as the wireless control module) (SKREEM/WCM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Test Step 1 - Verify DTC is Active
• Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
• With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2.
No
• Refer to the table of contents in this section for the Stored Lost Communication test procedure.
Test Step 2 - Check for any of the Following Active DTCs
• With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
• Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN missing/mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
• Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the Index for a complete list of the symptoms.
No
• Go to Test Step 3.
Test Step 3 - Verify that the WCM is Active on the Bus
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, select network diagnostics.
• Verify that the WCM is active on the bus.
Is the WCM active on the bus?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4.
No
• Refer to the table of contents in this section for the No Response test procedure.
Test Step 4 - Check for Additional Communication Related DTCs
• With the scan tool, select network diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs logged against the WCM?
Yes
• Replace/update the wireless control module. Refer to.
• Perform the appropriate Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics 00.
No
• Go to Test Step 5.
Test Step 5 - Clear DTC in Module Setting Fault
• With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the WCM.
• Clear active DTCs.
Is this DTC still active?
Yes
• Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
• Perform the appropriate Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics 00.
No
• Go to Test Step 6.
Test Step 6 - Cycle Ignition
• Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
Does this DTC become active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 7.
No
• The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
• Perform the appropriate Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics 00.
Test Step 7 - Check for Additional Lost Communication Faults
• With the scan tool, select network diagnostics.
Does the TIPM and other CAN C bus modules show lost communication with the remaining CAN C bus modules?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 8.
No
• Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
• Perform the appropriate Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics 00.
Test Step 8 - CAN C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Voltage
• Measure the voltage between the CAN C bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage more than 5 volts?
Yes
• Repair the CAN C bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics 00 Body Interior.
No
• Go to Test Step 9.
Test Step 9 - CAN C Bus (-) Circuit Short to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance less than 10K ohms?
Yes
• Repair the CAN C bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics 00 Body Interior.
No
• Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
• Perform the appropriate Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics 00.