P0016
P0016 - Crankshaft/Camshaft Timing Misalignment, Bank 1 Sensor 1
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the engine speed between 480 and 6816 RPM and no camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor DTCs detected.
• Set Condition: The PCM detects that the deviation between the camshaft position and the crankshaft position has exceeded the maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
• Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Test Step 1 - DTC is Active
• Any time a crankshaft, crankshaft target wheel, or crankshaft position sensor is removed or replaced, or an engine is replaced, and the PCM is not replaced, a battery disconnect and crankshaft position relearn must be performed. The crankshaft position can be relearned following a battery disconnect by test driving the vehicle and performing three closed throttle decels from a stabilized speed of 65 MPH to 45 MPH. To verify that the value has been relearned, refer to the scan tool data under Monitor Data, MF TLC DONE. The value will switch from FALSE to TRUE after a successful relearn.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool select view DTCs.
• Record the related freeze frame data.
• With the scan tool clear DTCs.
• Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
• With the scan tool select view DTCs.
• If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Wiring or Connectors ]
No
• Refer to Checking for an Intermittent DTC. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.
Test Step 2 - Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Wiring or Connectors
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the camshaft position sensor and the PCM.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the camshaft position sensor for conditions such as loose mounting bolts, damage, or cracks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Wiring or Connectors ]
Test Step 3 - Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Wiring or Connectors
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the CKP sensor and the PCM.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the CKP sensor for conditions such as loose mounting bolts, damage, or cracks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - Crankshaft, Tone Wheel or Flex Plate ]
Test Step 4 - Crankshaft, Tone Wheel or Flex Plate
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Remove the CMP.
• Inspect the CMP sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, evidence of foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - Camshaft, Tone Wheel or Pulse Ring ]
Test Step 5 - Camshaft, Tone Wheel or Pulse Ring
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Remove the CKP sensor.
• Inspect the CKP sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, evidence of foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test
Step 6 - Timing Gear Alignment ]
Test Step 6 - Timing Gear Alignment
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Verify proper timing gear alignment.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test
Step 7 - Camshaft Position Sensor Irregular Signal ]
Test Step 7 - Camshaft Position Sensor Irregular Signal
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Install any previously removed components. Connect all connectors.
• Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the CMP sensor signal circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the CMP sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.
• Start the engine.
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
• Monitor the CMP sensor signal on the lab scope screen.
Were any signals irregular or missing?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test
Step 9 - Camshaft Position Sensor ]
No
• Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test
Step 8 - Crankshaft Position Sensor Irregular Signal ]
Test Step 8 - Crankshaft Position Sensor Irregular Signal
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the CKP sensor signal circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the CKP sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.
• Start the engine.
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
• Monitor the CKP sensor signal on the lab scope screen.
Were any signals irregular or missing?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 10 => [ Test
Step 10 - Crankshaft Position Sensor ]
No
• Go to Test Step 11 => [ Test
Step 11 - PCM ]
Test Step 9 - Camshaft Position Sensor
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the CMP sensor and the PCM.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Replace the camshaft position sensor.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 10 - Crankshaft Position Sensor
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the CKP sensor and the PCM.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
• Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 11 - PCM
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the CMP sensor and the PCM and between the CKP sensor and the PCM.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool clear DTCs.
• Start the engine.
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Replace and program the PCM..
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test