Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0116






P0116 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Performance






For wiring diagrams, refer to.

Theory of Operation

The PCM compares the engine coolant temperature sensor, ambient air temperature sensor, and intake air temperature sensor values. If one value is not within a specific range of the other two, a second comparison is made after a short drive cycle. If the engine coolant temperature sensor value is still not within the range, it is determined to be irrational.

When Monitored: With engine run time greater than 1 minute, ambient temperature more than -64 °C (-83 °F), following an engine off period of more than 480 minutes.

Set Condition: The PCM compares the engine coolant temperature sensor, ambient air temperature sensor, and intake air temperature sensor values. If the ambient air temperature sensor and intake air temperature sensor are within a specific range of each other, but the engine coolant temperature sensor is not, the engine coolant temperature sensor value is declared irrational. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - DTC is Active

Diagnose and repair any CAN C communication or message DTCs in any module before continuing with this procedure.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, select view DTCs and review the DTC environmental data for this DTC.

Is the good trip counter greater than 0?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - Ambient Air Temperature ]

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - ECT 1 Signal Circuit Shorted to Voltage ]

Test Step 2 - Ambient Air Temperature

Turn the ignition OFF.

Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and more than - 7 °C (19.4 °F) until the actual engine temperature is equal to actual ambient temperature.

Turn the ignition ON.

With a scan tool, compare the engine temperature sensor values (ambient temperature sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor, intake air temperature sensor, and, if equipped, the engine oil temperature sensor.

Is the engine coolant temperature sensor value within 10 °C (18 °F) of the other sensor values?

Yes

Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - ECT 1 Signal Circuit Shorted to Voltage ]

Test Step 3 - ECT 1 Signal Circuit Shorted to Voltage






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

Disconnect the PCM connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage of the ECT 1 signal circuit in the harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - ECT 1 Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground ]

Test Step 4 - ECT 1 Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

Measure the resistance between ground and the ECT 1 signal circuit in the harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - ECT 1 Signal Circuit Shorted to Sensor Ground Circuit ]

No

Repair the circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 5 - ECT 1 Signal Circuit Shorted to Sensor Ground Circuit






Measure the resistance between the ECT 1 signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test
Step 6 - ECT 1 Signal Circuit Open or High Resistance ]

No

Repair the ECT 1 signal circuit for a short to the ground circuit.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 6 - ECT 1 Signal Circuit Open or High Resistance







Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the ECT 1 signal circuit between the harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test
Step 7 - Sensor Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance ]

No

Repair the ECT 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 7 - Sensor Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance







Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test
Step 8 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Voltage ]

No

Repair the sensor ground for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 8 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Voltage






Turn the ignition OFF.

Connect the PCM connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read the engine coolant temperature sensor signal voltage.

The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor signal voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus 0.2 volts) with the engine coolant temperature sensor connector disconnected.

Turn the ignition OFF.

Connect a jumper wire between the sensor ground circuit and the ECT 1 signal circuit in the harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read the engine coolant temperature sensor signal voltage.

The engine coolant temperature sensor signal voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus 0.2 volts) with the jumper wire in place.

Is the voltage within the ranges specified?

Yes

Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test
Step 9 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor ]

No

Go to Test Step 10 => [ Test
Step 10 - PCM ]

Test Step 9 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the engine coolant temperature sensor and the powertrain control module.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 10 - PCM

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ECT sensor and the PCM.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace the PCM.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test