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P0124






P0124 - TPS/APP Intermittent

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

Theory of Operation

The powertrain controller receives the throttle position signal from the throttle position sensor. The controller provides the TPS with a 5 volt pull up and a sensor ground. The signal is checked for being out of range as well as for intermittent operation/excessive signal changes. The engine controller transmits the throttle value onto the bus. Most engine controllers will calculate the throttle value if the throttle signal is lost. If an error is detected by the transmission controller and the throttle value is available on the bus, the bus value will be used, normal operation will continue, and a TPS code will be set. If an error is detected and the throttle value is not available on the bus, normal operation will be discontinued, a TPS DTC will be set, and the MIL will be turned on after 5 minutes of calculated operation.

When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.

Set Condition: This DTC will set if the monitored TPS throttle angle between the angles of 6° and 120° and the change is greater than 5° within a period of less than 7.0 ms.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - Determine if Related Engine TPS DTCs are Present

With the scan tool, check for engine DTCs, including pending DTCs and one trip failures.

Are any Engine TPS DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to => Engine DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 2.

Test Step 2 - Determine if the DTC is Current

With the scan tool, record the event data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

With the scan tool, erase transmission DTCs.

To erase event data information, a battery disconnect must be performed. Performing a battery disconnect will reset all learned transmission values to controller defaults which may lead to erratic shift schedules.

Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the event data.

With the scan tool, read transmission DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3.

No

Go to Test Step 4.

Test Step 3 - Check the Throttle Position Sensor

Turn the ignition ON, with the engine not running.

With the scan tool, under transmission sensors, monitor the TPS voltage in the following step.

Slowly open and close the throttle while checking for erratic voltage changes.

Did the TPS voltage change smoothly and consistently?

Yes

Using the schematics as a guide, check the PCM terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for service bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Replace the throttle position sensor.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

Test Step 4 - Check the Wiring and Connectors

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits.

With the scan tool, check the event data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Test Complete.