Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P013C






P013C - O2 Sensor 2/2 Slow Response, Rich to Lean






For wiring diagrams, refer to.

When Monitored: With the engine running, vehicle speed more than 96 kph (60 mph), throttle open for a minimum of 120 seconds, ECT more than 70 °C (158 °F), CAT temp more than 600 °C (1112 °F), and downstream O2 sensor in a rich state. During a de-cel fuel shutoff event, the sensor should switch from rich to lean within a specific time.

Set Condition: The PCM detects that the downstream O2 sensor does not switch from rich to lean within a specific time during a de-cel fuel shutoff event. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - DTC is Active

If an O2 sensor signal circuit is shorted to voltage, all O2 sensor voltage readings displayed on the scan tool will be approximately 5.0 volts. Diagnose the sensor that set the most current DTC.

After repairs have been completed, verify proper O2 sensor operation. If all O2 sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, perform the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 sensors.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.


When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.

With a scan tool, select view DTCs.

Is the status active for this DTC?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - Checking the Exhaust System for Leaks ]

No

Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

Test Step 2 - Checking the Exhaust System for Leaks

Perform the diagnostic procedure for checking the exhaust system for leaks. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary and retest.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - Checking the Oxygen Sensor Operation ]

Test Step 3 - Checking the Oxygen Sensor Operation

Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 sensor, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil, or coolant.

Perform the diagnostic procedure for Checking the Oxygen Sensor Operation. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Testing and Inspection

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - PCM ]

Test Step 4 - PCM

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 2/2 oxygen sensor and the PCM.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace and program the PCM.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test