P0303
P0303 - Cylinder 3 Misfire
For wiring diagrams, refer to.
• When Monitored: Any time the engine is running and the adaptive numerator has been successfully updated.
• Set Condition: The PCM detects that the variation in crankshaft speed between each cylinder has exceeded a calibrated value, based on engine rpm and load.
• Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Test Step 1 - DTC is Active
• Any time a crankshaft, crankshaft target wheel, or crankshaft position sensor is removed or replaced, or an engine is replaced, and the PCM is not replaced, a battery disconnect and crankshaft position relearn must be performed. The crankshaft position can be relearned following a battery disconnect by test driving the vehicle and performing three closed throttle decels from a stabilized speed of 65 MPH to 45 MPH. To verify that the value has been relearned, refer to the scan tool data under Monitor Data, MF TLC DONE. The value will switch from FALSE to TRUE after a successful relearn.
• Diagnose and repair any other active component or circuit DTCs before continuing with this procedure.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, select view DTCs. copy DTC and freeze frame information.
• Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
• Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.
• It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.
• With a scan tool, select view DTCs.
Is the status active for this DTC?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - Diagnostic Inspection ]
No
• Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
Test Step 2 - Diagnostic Inspection
• Anything that affects the speed of the crankshaft can cause this DTC to set.
• When a misfire is detected, the PCM will shut down the injector control circuit for the misfiring cylinder.
• Inspect the engine for any of the following conditions:
• Worn serpentine belt
• Misalignment or binding water pump, P/S pump or A/C compressor pulleys
• Improper CKP, CMP, MAP, or TP sensor mounting.
• Poor connector/terminal to component connection for CKP sensor, CMP sensor, MAP sensor, TP sensor, fuel injector, ignition coil, etc.
• Corroded PCM power or ground circuits.
• Vacuum leaks.
• Restriction in the air induction or exhaust system.
• Internal engine component malfunction.
• Misfire may occur and may not be caused by component failure. Any of the following conditions can cause a misfire:
• Moisture on ignition system components
• Insufficient fuel
• Low quality fuel
• Manual transmission bog
• Towing overload
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - Checking The Fuel Delivery System ]
Test Step 3 - Checking The Fuel Delivery System
• Perform the diagnostic procedures for Fuel Pressure Leak Down and Fuel Delivery System Output - Flow Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based
Diagnostics. Fuel Pressure Leak Down Fuel Delivery System Output Test
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - Checking the Ignition Coil Operation ]
Test Step 4 - Checking the Ignition Coil Operation
• Perform the diagnostic procedure for Checking the Ignition Coil Operation. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Ignition Coil Operation Test
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - Checking the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Operation ]
Test Step 5 - Checking the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Operation
• Perform the diagnostic procedure for Checking the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Operation. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Operation Test
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test
Step 6 - Checking the MAP Sensor Operation ]
Test Step 6 - Checking the MAP Sensor Operation
• Perform the diagnostic procedure for Checking the Map Sensor Operation. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Testing and Inspection
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test
Step 7 - Checking the Oxygen Sensor Operation ]
Test Step 7 - Checking the Oxygen Sensor Operation
• Perform the diagnostic procedure for Checking the Oxygen Sensor Operation. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Testing and Inspection
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test
Step 8 - Checking the Engine Mechanical System ]
Test Step 8 - Checking the Engine Mechanical System
• Perform the diagnostic procedure for Checking the Engine Mechanical System. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Engine Mechanical System Test
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary..
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test
Step 9 - PCM ]
Test Step 9 - PCM
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to the components tested in this procedure.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to the components tested in this procedure and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
• Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
• Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Replace and program the PCM.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test