Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0340






P0340 - Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit, Bank 1 Sensor 1






For wiring diagrams, refer to.

When Monitored: With the engine running or cranking and battery voltage more than 10 volts.

Set Condition: The PCM detects that at least 5 seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions have elapsed with CKP signals present but no CMP signal. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - DTC is Active

Any time a crankshaft, crankshaft target wheel, or crankshaft position sensor is removed or replaced, or an engine is replaced, and the PCM is not replaced, a battery disconnect and crankshaft position relearn must be performed. The crankshaft position can be relearned following a battery disconnect by test driving the vehicle and performing three closed throttle decels from a stabilized speed of 65 MPH to 45 MPH. To verify that the value has been relearned, refer to the scan tool data under Monitor Data, MF TLC DONE. The value will switch from FALSE to TRUE after a successful relearn.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, select view DTCs. record all DTC and freeze frame information.

With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for at least 10 seconds.


When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order to get this DTC to reset.

With the scan tool, select view DTCs.

Is the status active for this DTC?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Voltage ]

No

Go to Test Step 15 => [ Test
Step 15 - Erratic Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor Signal ]

Test Step 2 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Voltage






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the camshaft 1/1 position sensor connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the camshaft 1/1 position sensor harness connector.

The voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.2 volt).

Is the voltage within the range described?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - CMP 1/1 Signal Circuit Voltage ]

No

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test
Step 6 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage ]

Test Step 3 - CMP 1/1 Signal Circuit Voltage






Measure the voltage of the CMP 1/1 signal circuit in the camshaft 1/1 position sensor harness connector.

The voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.2 volt).

Is the voltage within the range described?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - Sensor Ground Circuit Test ]

No

Go to Test Step 10 => [ Test
Step 10 - CMP 1/1 Signal Circuit Shorted to Voltage ]

Test Step 4 - Sensor Ground Circuit Test






Turn the ignition OFF.

Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, check the sensor ground circuit in the camshaft 1/1 position sensor harness connector.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test lamp illuminated and bright?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted to the CMP 1/1 Signal Circuit ]

No

Go to Test Step 14 => [ Test
Step 14 - Sensor Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance ]

Test Step 5 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted to the CMP 1/1 Signal Circuit

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the PCM connector.

Measure the resistance between the 5 volt supply circuit and the CMP 1/1 signal circuit in the camshaft 1/1 position sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 17 => [ Test
Step 17 - Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor ]

No

Repair the 5 volt supply circuit for a short to the CMP 1/1 signal circuit.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 6 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the PCM connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage of the 5 volt supply circuit in the camshaft 1/1 position sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the 5 volt supply circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test
Step 7 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Ground ]

Test Step 7 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

Measure the resistance between ground and the 5 volt supply circuit in the camshaft 1/1 position sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test
Step 8 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted To The Sensor Ground Circuit ]

No

Repair the 5 volt supply circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 8 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted To The Sensor Ground Circuit

Measure the resistance between the 5 volt supply circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the camshaft 1/1 position sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test
Step 9 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Open or High Resistance ]

No

Repair the 5 volt supply circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 9 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Open or High Resistance







Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the 5 volt supply circuit between the camshaft 1/1 position sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 19 => [ Test
Step 19 - PCM ]

No

Repair the 5 volt supply circuit for an open or high resistance.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 10 - CMP 1/1 Signal Circuit Shorted to Voltage






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the PCM connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage of the CMP 1/1 signal circuit in the camshaft 1/1 position sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 11 => [ Test
Step 11 - CMP 1/1 Signal Circuit Shorted to Ground ]

Test Step 11 - CMP 1/1 Signal Circuit Shorted to Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

Measure the resistance between ground and the CMP 1/1 signal circuit in the camshaft 1/1 position sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 12 => [ Test
Step 12 - CMP 1/1 Signal Circuit Shorted to Sensor Ground Circuit ]

No

Repair the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 12 - CMP 1/1 Signal Circuit Shorted to Sensor Ground Circuit






Measure the resistance between the CMP 1/1 signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the camshaft 1/1 Position sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 13 => [ Test
Step 13 - CMP 1/1 Signal Circuit Open or High Resistance ]

No

Repair the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 13 - CMP 1/1 Signal Circuit Open or High Resistance







Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the CMP 1/1 signal circuit between the camshaft 1/1 position sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 19 => [ Test
Step 19 - PCM ]

No

Repair the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 14 - Sensor Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the PCM connector.


Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the camshaft 1/1 position sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 19 => [ Test
Step 19 - PCM ]

No

Repair the sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 15 - Erratic Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor Signal







Turn the ignition OFF.

With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the CMP 1/1 signal circuit in the camshaft 1/1 position sensor harness connector.


When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Turn the ignition ON.

Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the camshaft 1/1 position sensor.

Observe the lab scope screen.

Look for any pulses generated by the camshaft 1/1 position sensor.

Allow the engine to idle.

Observe the lab scope screen.

Look for any pulses or irregular signals generated by the camshaft 1/1 position sensor.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Go to Test Step 17 => [ Test
Step 17 - Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor ]

No

Go to Test Step 16 => [ Test
Step 16 - Erratic Crankshaft Position Sensor Signal ]

Test Step 16 - Erratic Crankshaft Position Sensor Signal






Turn the ignition OFF.

With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the CKP signal circuit in the crankshaft position sensor harness connector.


When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Turn the ignition ON.

Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the crankshaft position sensor.

Observe the lab scope screen.

Look for any pulses generated by the crankshaft position sensor.

Allow the engine to idle.

Observe the lab scope screen.

Look for any pulses or irregular signals generated by the crankshaft position sensor.

Did the Crankshaft Position Sensor generate any pulses?

Yes

Go to Test Step 18 => [ Test
Step 18 - Crankshaft Position Sensor ]

No

Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

Test Step 17 - Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor

Turn the ignition OFF.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the camshaft 1/1 position sensor and the powertrain control module.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

Inspect the camshaft 1/1 position sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as improper mounting, damage, or contamination.

Remove the camshaft 1/1 position sensor.

Inspect the camshaft 1/1 position sensor and the target wheel for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as improper mounting, damage, or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace the camshaft 1/1 position sensor.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 18 - Crankshaft Position Sensor

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the crankshaft position sensor and the powertrain control module.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

Inspect the crankshaft position sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as improper mounting, damage, or contamination.

Remove the crankshaft position sensor.

Inspect the crankshaft position sensor and the target wheel for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as improper mounting, damage, or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace the crankshaft position sensor.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 19 - PCM

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the camshaft 1/1 position sensor and the powertrain control module.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the crankshaft position sensor and the powertrain control module.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace and program the PCM.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test