Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0452






P0452 - EVAP Pressure Switch Stuck Closed






For wiring diagrams, refer to.

When Monitored: Immediately after key off.

Set Condition: At key off, the PCM energizes the purge solenoid for a calibrated amount of time (30 seconds maximum) and stores the state of the ESIM switch. The state is evaluated again at the next key on. If the PCM does not detect that the ESIM switch is open, an error is detected. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics . Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - DTC is Active

Allow the vehicle to cool to ambient temperature before continuing with this procedure.

Start the engine.

Allow the engine to idle.

Using the scan tool, perform the ESIM forced monitor Test.

Monitor the EVAP system monitor switch state during the test.

Does the EVAP system monitor switch state remain CLOSED throughout the test?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - EVAP System Monitor Switch State ]

No

Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

Test Step 2 - EVAP System Monitor Switch State

With a scan tool, select data display and view the EVAP system monitor switch state.

Disconnect the purge hose from the EVAP canister.

Does the EVAP system monitor switch state change from CLOSED to OPEN when the purge hose was disconnected?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - EVAP Purge Hose/Tube Obstruction ]

No

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test
Step 6 - EVAP System Monitor Switch ]

Test Step 3 - EVAP Purge Hose/Tube Obstruction

Inspect the EVAP purge hose/tube between the EVAP purge solenoid and the fuel tank and between the fuel tank and the EVAP purge canister for proper routing and installation.

Make sure the hoses and tubes are not damaged, kinked, or blocked.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair or replace as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - EVAP Purge Control Circuit Shorted to Ground ]

Test Step 4 - EVAP Purge Control Circuit Shorted to Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the EVAP purge control circuit in the EVAP purge solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?

Yes

Repair the EVAP purge control circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - EVAP Purge Solenoid ]

Test Step 5 - EVAP Purge Solenoid

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EVAP purge solenoid and the PCM.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace the EVAP purge solenoid.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 6 - EVAP System Monitor Switch

With a scan tool, select data display and view the EVAP system monitor switch state.

Disconnect the EVAP system monitor switch electrical connector.

Does the EVAP system monitor switch state change from CLOSED to OPEN when the switch is disconnected?

Yes

Replace the EVAP system monitor switch.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test
Step 7 - ESM Signal Shorted to Ground ]

Test Step 7 - ESM Signal Shorted to Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the ESM signal circuit in the EVAP system monitor switch harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?

Yes

Repair the ESM signal circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test
Step 8 - PCM ]

Test Step 8 - PCM

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EVAP purge solenoid and the PCM and between the EVAP system monitor switch and the PCM.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace and program the PCM.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test