P0461
P0461 - Fuel Level Sensor 1, Performance
For wiring diagrams, refer to.
• When Monitored: With engine run time greater than 128 seconds.
• Set Condition: The PCM detects no change in fuel level sensor 1 circuit voltage over time during monitoring.
• Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Test Step 1 - DTC is Active
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, select view DTCs and review the DTC environmental information.
Is the good trip counter greater than 0?
Yes
• Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
No
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - Exterior Fuel Tank Damage ]
Test Step 2 - Exterior Fuel Tank Damage
• Inspect the exterior of the fuel tank for any damage that may restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor float.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Replace fuel tank as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - Fuel Pump Module Wiring Harness Inspection ]
Test Step 3 - Fuel Pump Module Wiring Harness Inspection
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the fuel pump module harness connector and the totally integrated power module.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Circuit Voltage ]
Test Step 4 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Circuit Voltage
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the fuel pump module harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read the fuel level sensor 1 circuit voltage.
• The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with connector disconnected.
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Connect a jumper wire between the fuel level signal 1 and the sensor ground circuit in the fuel pump module harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read the fuel level sensor 1 circuit voltage.
• The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described more than?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - Fuel Tank Wiring Harness Inspection ]
No
• Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test
Step 7 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Circuit Shorted to Voltage ]
Test Step 5 - Fuel Tank Wiring Harness Inspection
The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
• Remove the fuel tank.
• Inspect the fuel tank wiring harness and connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test
Step 6 - Fuel Level Sensor 1 Inspection ]
Test Step 6 - Fuel Level Sensor 1 Inspection
• Remove fuel level sensor 1 sensor.
• Inspect fuel level sensor 1 and the inside of the fuel tank for any condition that would restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor float.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair or replace the fuel tank components as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Replace fuel level sensor 1.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 7 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Circuit Shorted to Voltage
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the totally integrated power module connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage of the fuel level signal 1 circuit in the fuel level sensor 1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
• Repair the fuel level signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test
Step 8 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Circuit Shorted to Ground ]
Test Step 8 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Circuit Shorted to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the fuel level signal 1 circuit in the fuel level sensor 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test
Step 9 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Circuit Open or High Resistance ]
No
• Repair the fuel level signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 9 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Circuit Open or High Resistance
• Measure the resistance of the fuel level signal 1 circuit between the fuel pump module harness connector and the totally integrated power module harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 10 => [ Test
Step 10 - Sensor Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance ]
No
• Repair the fuel level signal 1 circuit for an open or high resistance.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 10 - Sensor Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance
• Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the fuel pump module harness connector and the totally integrated power module harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 11 => [ Test
Step 11 - Totally Integrated Power Module ]
No
• Repair the sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 11 - Totally Integrated Power Module
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the fuel pump module and the totally integrated power module.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Replace the totally integrated power module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior