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P0462: Diagnosis and Testing






P0462 - Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit Low






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts

Set Condition: The Fuel Level Sensor 1 input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.






Test Step 1 - CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - ATTEMPT TO SET THE OPPOSITE DTC

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 3

Test Step 3 - CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND







Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4

No

Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 4 - CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P37) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT







Measure the resistance between the (P37) Switch Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5

No

Repair the short between the (P37) Switch Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 5 - TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM C7 harness connectors.

Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Replace the TIPM.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior