Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Engine






P0462 - Fuel Level Sensor 1, Circuit Low






For wiring diagrams, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition: The fuel level sensor 1 input voltage is less than the minimum acceptable value.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - DTC is Active

Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing with this test.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.


When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, select view DTCs.

Is the status active for this DTC?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Circuit Shorted to Ground ]

No

Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

Test Step 2 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Circuit Shorted to Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the fuel pump module harness connector.

Disconnect the totally integrated power module connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the fuel level signal 1 circuit in the fuel pump module harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Circuit Open Circuit or High Resistance ]

No

Repair the fuel level signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 3 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Circuit Open Circuit or High Resistance






Measure the resistance of the fuel level signal 1 circuit between the fuel pump module harness connector and the totally integrated power module harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - Fuel Tank Wiring Harness Inspection ]

No

Repair the fuel level signal 1 circuit for an open or high resistance.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 4 - Fuel Tank Wiring Harness Inspection


The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Remove the fuel tank.

Inspect the wiring and connectors between the fuel pump module harness connector and the fuel level sensor 1 connector.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, shorted, or broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - Fuel Level Sensor 1 ]

Test Step 5 - Fuel Level Sensor 1

Turn the ignition OFF.

Connect the fuel pump module harness connector.

Connect the totally integrated power module connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read the fuel level sensor 1 signal voltage.

The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the fuel level sensor 1 harness connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described more than?

Yes

Replace the fuel level sensor 1.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test
Step 6 - Totally Integrated Power Module ]

Test Step 6 - Totally Integrated Power Module

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the fuel level sensor 1 harness connector and the totally integrated power module.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Replace and program the totally integrated power module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior