P0463: Diagnosis and Testing
P0463 - Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
• Set Condition: The Fuel Level Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Test Step 1 - CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
• With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
• Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Measure the voltage between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
• Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 3
Test Step 3 - CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
• Turn the ignition off.
• Connect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
• Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit and the (P37) Switch Return circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
• Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 4
Test Step 4 - CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
• Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5
No
• Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 5 - CHECK THE (P37) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance of the (P37) Switch Return circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6
No
• Repair the open in the (P37) Switch Return circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 6 - TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM C7 harness connectors.
• Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Replace the TIPM.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior