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P0463: Diagnosis and Testing






P0463 - Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition: The Fuel Level Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.






Test Step 1 - CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE







Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 3

Test Step 3 - CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION







Turn the ignition off.

Connect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit and the (P37) Switch Return circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 4

Test Step 4 - CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN







Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5

No

Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 5 - CHECK THE (P37) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN







Measure the resistance of the (P37) Switch Return circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6

No

Repair the open in the (P37) Switch Return circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 6 - TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM C7 harness connectors.

Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Replace the TIPM.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior