Engine
P0463 - Fuel Level Sensor 1, Circuit High
For wiring diagrams, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
• Set Condition: The fuel level sensor 1 input voltage is more than the maximum acceptable value.
• Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics
Test Step 1 - DTC is Active
• Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
• Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing with this test.
• Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
• With the scan tool, select view DTCs.
Is the status active for this DTC?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Circuit Shorted to Voltage ]
No
• Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
Test Step 2 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Circuit Shorted to Voltage
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the fuel tank module harness connector.
• Disconnect the totally integrated power module connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage of the fuel level signal 1 circuit in the fuel tank module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
• Repair the fuel level signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Open or High Resistance ]
Test Step 3 - Fuel Level Signal 1 Open or High Resistance
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance of the fuel level signal 1 circuit between the fuel tank module harness connector and the totally integrated power module connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - Sensor Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance ]
No
• Repair the fuel level signal 1 circuit for an open or high resistance.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 4 - Sensor Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance
• Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the fuel pump module harness connector and the totally integrated power module harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - Fuel Tank Wiring Harness Inspection ]
No
• Repair the sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 5 - Fuel Tank Wiring Harness Inspection
The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
• Remove the fuel tank.
• Inspect the wiring and connectors between the fuel tank module harness connector and the fuel level sensor 1 connector.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, shorted, or broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test
Step 6 - Fuel Level Sensor 1 ]
Test Step 6 - Fuel Level Sensor 1
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Connect the fuel tank module harness connector.
• Connect the totally integrated power module connector.
• Connect a jumper wire between the fuel level signal 1 and the sensor ground circuit in the fuel pump module harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read the fuel level signal 1 voltage.
• The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described more than?
Yes
• Replace the fuel level sensor 1.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test
Step 7 - Totally Integrated Power Module ]
Test Step 7 - Totally Integrated Power Module
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the fuel level sensor 1 harness connector and the totally integrated power module.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Replace and program the totally integrated power module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior