Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Automatic Transmission 62TE






P0562 - Battery Voltage Low






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

Theory of Operation

Transmission damage may occur if there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops less than the limit.

When Monitored: With the engine running and the PCM has commanded the totally integrated power module to energize the transmission control output.

Set Condition: If the battery voltage of the transmission control output sense circuits to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or resistive connections to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5 volts for 200 ms or when transmission control output circuits are less than 7.2 volts for 200 ms.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - Check for Related Charging System DTCs

With the scan tool, read the engine DTCs.

Are there any charging system related DTCs present?

Yes

Repair any charging system DTCs before proceeding. Refer to => Electrical Equipment DTC Based Diagnostics.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 2.

Test Step 2 - Check for TIPM DTCs

Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.

With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Are there any TIPM TCM power control circuit DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedure in this manual.

No

Go to Test Step 3.

Test Step 3 - DTC P0562 Present

With the scan tool, read transmission DTCs.

With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0562.

This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4.

No

Go to Test Step 6.

Test Step 4 - Check the Ground Circuits for an Open







Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Turn the ignition to the lock position.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Using a 12 volt test lamp, check the ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.

The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly for all the ground circuits?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5.

No

Repair the ground circuits for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

Test Step 5 - Check the Transmission Control Output Circuit for an Open






Turn the ignition OFF to the lock position.

Disconnect the transmission solenoid/pressure switch assembly harness connector.

Disconnect the line pressure sensor/variable force solenoid assembly harness connector (if equipped).

Ignition ON, engine not running.

With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the transmission.

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground, check all transmission control output circuits.

The transmission control output circuit branches off to both transmission solenoid/pressure switch assembly, PCM and (if equipped) the line pressure sensor/variable force solenoid assembly.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all transmission control output circuits?

Yes

Using the schematics as a guide, check the PCM terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Repair the transmission control relay output circuits for an open or high resistance.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

Test Step 6 - Intermittent Wiring and Connectors

The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorts and open circuits.

With the scan tool, check the DTC event data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Test Complete.