P0711
P0711 - Transmission Temperature Sensor Performance
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Theory of Operation
The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, transmission temperature will be based on a calculated value.
• When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition ON and the engine running.
• Set Condition: This DTC will set when the transmission temperature does not reach a normal operating temperature within a given time frame. Time is variable due to ambient temperature. Approximate DTC set time is 10 to 35 minutes. When the fault is set, calculated temperature is substituted for measured temperature, however the DTC is stored only after three consecutive occurrences.
Starting temperature/warm up times to set this DTC:
• Starting temperature -40 °C (-40 °F) = warm up time 35 minutes
• Starting temperature -28 °C (-20 °F) = warm up time 25 minutes
• Starting temperature -6.6 °C (20 °F) = warm up time 20 minutes
• Starting temperature 15.5 °C (60 °F) = warm up time 10 minutes
Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Test Step 1 - Determine if Related Transmission Temperature DTCs are Present
• With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Are there any other transmission temperature sensor related DTCs present?
Yes
• Refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
• Go to Test Step 2.
Test Step 2 - Determine if DTC is Active
• With the scan tool, view the DTCs.
Is the status active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3.
No
• Go to Test Step 4.
Test Step 3 - Check the PCM and Wiring
The starter solenoid relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.
Removal of the starter solenoid relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
• Turn the ignition OFF to the lock position.
• Remove the starter solenoid relay from the TIPM.
• Install the transmission simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the electronic transmission adapter kit.
• Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
• Ignition ON, engine not running.
• With the transmission simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
• With the scan tool, monitor the trans temp volts while turning the thermistor voltage switch to all three positions on the transmission simulator.
• Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the transmission simulator.
Do the readings on the transmission simulator match the scan tool readings ± 0.2 volts?
Yes
• Replace transmission solenoid/TRS assembly.
• Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test
No
• Using the schematics as a guide, check the PCM terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any service bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
• Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test
Test Step 4 - Intermittent Wiring and Connectors
• The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
• Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
• Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
• With the scan tool, check the DTC event data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test
No
• Test Complete.