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P0846






P0846 - 2/4 Pressure Switch Rationality






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

Theory of Operation

The Transmission system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2/4, and OD elements. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear. The 2/4 pressure switch monitors the fluid pressure to the 2/4 clutch to confirm proper operation of the 2/4 solenoid. If the 2/4 pressure switch is identified as closed in P or N, the code will immediately be set and normal operation will be allowed for that given key start. If the problem is identified for 3 successive ignition cycles, the transmission will go into limp-in mode.

When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running.

Set Condition: The DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the problem is identified for 3 successive key starts, the transmission will go into limp-in mode and the MIL will turn on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Pressure Switch States






Test Step 1 - Determine if Related TCM DTCs are Present

With the scan tool, read DTCs

Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs present also?

Yes

Refer to the transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures.

No

Go to Test Step 2.

Test Step 2 - Check for Loss of Prime DTC

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC P0944 present also?

Yes

Refer to the transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures.

No

Go to Test Step 3.

Test Step 3 - Determine if P0846 is Current

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status active for this DTC or is the starts since set counter 2 or less?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4.

No

Go to Test Step 8.

Test Step 4 - PCM and Wiring


The starter solenoid relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.


Removal of the starter solenoid relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

Turn the ignition OFF to the lock position.

Remove the starter solenoid relay from the TIPM.

Install the transmission simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the electronic transmission adapter kit.

Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Ignition ON, engine not running.

With the transmission simulator, turn the pressure switch selector to 2/4.

With the scan tool, monitor the 2/4 pressure switch state while pressing the pressure switch test button on the transmission simulator.

Did the 2/4 Pressure Switch state change?

Yes

Replace the transmission solenoid/TRS assembly.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 5.

Test Step 5 - 2/4 Pressure Signal Circuit Open







Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Turn the ignition OFF to the lock position.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

Disconnect the transmission solenoid/TRS assembly harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the 2/4 pressure signal circuit from the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 and the transmission solenoid/TRS assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the 2/4 pressure signal circuit for an open.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 6.

Test Step 6 - 2/4 Pressure Signal Circuit Short to Ground






Measure the resistance between ground and the 2/4 pressure signal circuit.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the 2/4 pressure signal circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 7.

Test Step 7 - 2/4 Pressure Signal Circuit Short to Voltage






Ignition ON, engine not running.

With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the TCM output.

Measure the voltage of the 2/4 pressure signal circuit.

Is the voltage more than 0.5 volts?

Yes

Repair the 2/4 pressure signal circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Replace and program the powertrain control module. With the scan tool perform Quick Learn.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

Test Step 8 - Intermittent Wiring and Connectors

The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

With the scan tool, check the DTC event data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Test Complete.