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Air Conditioning Clutch Control Circuit 2 High






P1273 - Air Conditioning Clutch Control Circuit 2 High






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition ON, battery voltage greater than 10 volts, and the A/C switch ON.

Set Condition: A shorted high condition has been detected in the A/C clutch control output circuit by the TIPM.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - Active DTC

Start the engine.

Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

Turn the A/C ON.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2.

No

Perform the Testing for an Intermittent DTC procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.

Test Step 2 - A/C Clutch Control Operation from the PCM






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.

Ignition ON, engine not running.

Using the scan tool under the PCM actuators, actuate the A/C clutch.

With a test lamp connected to B(+), probe the A/C clutch control circuit in the TIPM harness connector.

Does the Test lamp illuminate brightly and flash ON an OFF?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3.

No

Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0645 - A/C Clutch Control Circuit. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. P0645

Test Step 3 - A/C Clutch Control Output Circuit Short to Voltage






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.

Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch harness connector.

Ignition ON, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the A/C clutch control output circuit at the A/C compressor clutch harness connector.

Is there any voltage Present?

Yes

Repair the short to battery voltage in the circuit.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 4.

Test Step 4 - A/C Clutch Ground Circuit Open






Turn the ignition OFF.

Connect the TIPM harness connectors.

Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the A/C clutch ground circuit at the A/C compressor clutch harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5.

No

Repair the excessive resistance in the A/C clutch ground circuit.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 5 - A/C Compressor Clutch






Ignition ON, engine not running.

With a test lamp connected to ground, probe the A/C clutch control output circuit at the A/C compressor clutch harness connector.

Using the scan tool under the TIPM actuators, actuate the A/C clutch.

Does the Test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the A/C compressor clutch.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 6.

Test Step 6 - Totally Integrated Power Module

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C clutch, TIPM, and the powertrain control module.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify good pin to terminal contact in the A/C clutch, TIPM, and powertrain control module connectors.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace the totally integrated power module.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test