Air Conditioning Clutch Control Circuit 2 High
P1273 - Air Conditioning Clutch Control Circuit 2 High
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition ON, battery voltage greater than 10 volts, and the A/C switch ON.
• Set Condition: A shorted high condition has been detected in the A/C clutch control output circuit by the TIPM.
• Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Test Step 1 - Active DTC
• Start the engine.
• Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
• Turn the A/C ON.
• With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2.
No
• Perform the Testing for an Intermittent DTC procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.
Test Step 2 - A/C Clutch Control Operation from the PCM
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
• Ignition ON, engine not running.
• Using the scan tool under the PCM actuators, actuate the A/C clutch.
• With a test lamp connected to B(+), probe the A/C clutch control circuit in the TIPM harness connector.
Does the Test lamp illuminate brightly and flash ON an OFF?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3.
No
• Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0645 - A/C Clutch Control Circuit. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. P0645
Test Step 3 - A/C Clutch Control Output Circuit Short to Voltage
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
• Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch harness connector.
• Ignition ON, engine not running.
• Measure the voltage on the A/C clutch control output circuit at the A/C compressor clutch harness connector.
Is there any voltage Present?
Yes
• Repair the short to battery voltage in the circuit.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 4.
Test Step 4 - A/C Clutch Ground Circuit Open
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Connect the TIPM harness connectors.
• Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the A/C clutch ground circuit at the A/C compressor clutch harness connector.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5.
No
• Repair the excessive resistance in the A/C clutch ground circuit.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 5 - A/C Compressor Clutch
• Ignition ON, engine not running.
• With a test lamp connected to ground, probe the A/C clutch control output circuit at the A/C compressor clutch harness connector.
• Using the scan tool under the TIPM actuators, actuate the A/C clutch.
Does the Test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Replace the A/C compressor clutch.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 6.
Test Step 6 - Totally Integrated Power Module
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C clutch, TIPM, and the powertrain control module.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify good pin to terminal contact in the A/C clutch, TIPM, and powertrain control module connectors.
• Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Replace the totally integrated power module.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test