Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P150D






P150D - Cold Start Rough Idle, Open Throttle Start

For wiring diagrams, refer to.

When Monitored: Any time the engine is running and the adaptive numerator has been successfully updated.

Set Condition: If the PCM detects that the variation in crankshaft speed between each cylinder exceeds a calibrated value, based on engine rpm and load.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - DTC is Active

Diagnose and repair any other active component or circuit DTCs before continuing with this procedure.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, select view DTCs. copy DTC and freeze frame information.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.


When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.

It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.

With a scan tool, select view DTCs.

Is the status active for this DTC?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - Diagnostic Inspection ]

No

Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

Test Step 2 - Diagnostic Inspection

Anything that affects the speed of the crankshaft can cause this DTC to set.

When a misfire is detected, the PCM will shut down the injector control circuit for the misfiring cylinder.

Inspect the engine for any of the following conditions:

Worn serpentine belt

Misalignment or binding water pump, P/S pump or A/C compressor pulleys

Improper CKP, CMP, MAP, or TP Sensor mounting.

Poor connector/terminal to component connection for CKP sensor, CMP sensor, MAP sensor, TP sensor, fuel injector, ignition coil, etc.

Corroded PCM power or ground circuits.

Vacuum leaks.

Restriction in the air induction or exhaust system.

Internal engine component malfunction.

Misfire may occur and may not be caused by component failure. Any of the following conditions can cause a misfire:

Moisture on ignition system components

Insufficient fuel

Low quality fuel

Manual transmission bog

Towing overload

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - Checking the Fuel Delivery System ]

Test Step 3 - Checking the Fuel Delivery System

Perform the diagnostic procedure for Checking the Fuel Delivery System. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - Checking the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Operation ]

Test Step 4 - Checking the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Operation

Perform the diagnostic procedure for Checking the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Operation. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Operation Test

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - Checking the Map Sensor Operation ]

Test Step 5 - Checking the Map Sensor Operation

Perform the diagnostic procedure for Checking the Map Sensor Operation. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Testing and Inspection

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test
Step 6 - Checking the Oxygen Sensor Operation ]

Test Step 6 - Checking the Oxygen Sensor Operation

Perform the diagnostic procedure for Checking the Oxygen Sensor Operation. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Testing and Inspection

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test
Step 7 - Checking the Engine Mechanical System ]

Test Step 7 - Checking the Engine Mechanical System

Perform the diagnostic procedure for Checking the Engine Mechanical System. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Engine Mechanical System Test

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test
Step 8 - PCM ]

Test Step 8 - PCM

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to the components tested in this procedure.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Monitor the scan tool data relative to the components tested in this procedure and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace and program the PCM.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test