Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1572






P1572 - Brake Pedal Stuck On






For wiring diagrams, refer to.

When Monitored: With the gear selector in drive, vehicle speed more than a minimum value, and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition: The PCM detects that the actual state of brake signal 1 or brake signal 2 does not match the desired state during monitoring.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - DTC is Active

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, monitor the brake signal 1 and brake signal 2 states while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.

Do the Brake Signal states change appropriately as the pedal is pressed and released?

Yes

Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

No

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - Brake Signal 1 Circuit ]

Test Step 2 - Brake Signal 1 Circuit






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the PCM connector.


Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, check the brake signal 1 circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.

Does the test lamp change from illuminated to not illuminated as the brake pedal is pressed and released?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - Brake Signal 2 Circuit ]

No

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance ]

Test Step 3 - Brake Signal 2 Circuit






Turn the ignition ON.


Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the brake signal 2 circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.

Does the test lamp change from illuminated to not illuminated as the brake pedal is pressed and released?

Yes

Go to Test Step 11 => [ Test
Step 11 - PCM ]

No

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test
Step 7 - Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit Open or High Resistance ]

Test Step 4 - Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the stop lamp switch connector.

Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, check the ground circuit in the stop lamp switch harness connector.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test lamp illuminated and bright?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - Brake Signal 1 Circuit Shorted to Ground ]

No

Repair the ground circuit for an open or high resistance.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 5 - Brake Signal 1 Circuit Shorted to Ground






Measure the resistance between ground and the brake signal 1 circuit in the stop lamp switch harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test
Step 6 - Brake Signal 1 Circuit Open or High Resistance ]

No

Repair the brake signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 6 - Brake Signal 1 Circuit Open or High Resistance







Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the brake signal 1 circuit between the stop lamp switch harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 10 => [ Test
Step 10 - Stop Lamp Switch ]

No

Repair the brake signal 1 circuit for an open or high resistance.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 7 - Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit Open or High Resistance






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the stop lamp switch connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the fused ignition switch output (Run-Start) circuit in the stop lamp switch harness connector.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test lamp illuminated and bright?

Yes

Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test
Step 8 - Brake Signal 2 Circuit Shorted to Voltage ]

No

Repair the fused ignition switch output (Run-Start) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 8 - Brake Signal 2 Circuit Shorted to Voltage






Measure the voltage of the brake signal 2 circuit in the stop lamp switch harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the brake signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test
Step 9 - Brake Signal 2 Circuit Open or High Resistance ]

Test Step 9 - Brake Signal 2 Circuit Open or High Resistance






Turn the ignition OFF.


Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the brake signal 2 circuit between the stop lamp switch harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 10 => [ Test
Step 10 - Stop Lamp Switch ]

No

Repair the brake signal 2 circuit for an open or high resistance.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 10 - Stop Lamp Switch

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the stop lamp switch and the PCM.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace the stop lamp switch.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 11 - PCM

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the stop lamp switch and the PCM.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace and program the PCM.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test