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P1770






P1770 - Inadequate Element Volume LR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

Theory of Operation

The volumes of the transmission fluid needed to apply the friction elements are continuously monitored and learned for adaptive controls. As the clutch friction material wears, the volume of fluid needed to apply the clutch increases. Certain transmission mechanical problems can cause near-zero learned volumes resulting in setting a DTC. The DTC will usually set with other DTCs, which indicates an internal transmission problem.

When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running. The LR clutch volume index is updated during a 3-1 or 2-1 manual downshift with throttle angle less than 5 degrees. Transmission temperature must be at least 43° C (110° F).

Set Condition: When the LR clutch volume index falls less than a calibrated value.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - Other DTCs Present

With the scan tool, check DTCs.

Are there any pressure switch sense circuit DTCs present also?

Yes

Refer to the transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.

No

Go to Test Step 2.

Test Step 2 - Check L/R Clutch Volume Index

With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

Start the engine and warm the transmission.

The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or (110° F) before performing the following steps.

Drive the vehicle and perform at least ten 3-1 manual downshifts at closed throttle from speeds of about 32 Kmh or 20 mph.

With the scan tool, read the L/R CL VOL INDEX.

Is the LR CL VOL INDEX less than 20?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3.

No

Go to Test Step 5.

Test Step 3 - L/R Clutch Circuit Leaks in the Valve Body

Turn the ignition OFF to the lock position.

Remove the transmission oil pan.

Remove the valve body per the service information.

Check condition of the L/R accumulator springs.

Look for possible leak paths into the L/R clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 4.

Test Step 4 - Air Check L/R Clutch Circuits

Perform an air check on the L/R clutch circuit.

Watch and listen for L/R clutch piston movement.

Does the L/R piston stroke and return properly?

Yes

Replace the transmission/TRS solenoid assembly. Refer to. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay attention to the components related to the L/R clutch. A broken or weak L/R clutch return spring, accumulator spring, and/or dislocated snap ring could cause this problem.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

Test Step 5 - Verify PCM Operation

The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing the following steps.

Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate lightly to 80 Kmh or 50 mph, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn OFF engine.

With the scan tool, record the CL VOL INDEX for all clutches

With the scan tool, perform a battery disconnect.

With the scan tool, read the CVIs and compare them to the readings recorded before the battery disconnect.

Are any of the CVIs less than 5 or different than before the battery disconnect?

Yes

Using the schematics as a guide, check the powertrain control module terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. Refer to With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Test Complete.