P2016
P2016 - Short Runner Valve Position Sensor Circuit Low
For wiring diagrams, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
• Set Condition: The PCM detects that the PWM signal from the short runner valve position sensor is less than the minimum acceptable value.
• Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Test Step 1 - SRV PWM Feedback
• Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
• Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
• With the scan tool, read the SRV PWM feedback.
Is the SRV PWM Feedback less than 3%?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - Short Runner Valve Assembly ]
No
• Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
Test Step 2 - Short Runner Valve Assembly
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the short runner valve assembly connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read the SRV PWM feedback.
• The SRV PWM feedback should be greater than 97% with the connector disconnected.
Is the SRV PWM feedback greater than 97%?
Yes
• Replace the short runner valve assembly.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Voltage ]
Test Step 3 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Voltage
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage of the 5 volt supply circuit in the short runner valve assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage more than 4.5 volts?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test
Step 7 - SRV Signal Circuit Shorted to Ground ]
No
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted to Ground ]
Test Step 4 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted to Ground
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the 5 volt supply circuit in the short runner valve assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted to Sensor Ground Circuit ]
No
• Repair the 5 volt supply circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 5 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted to Sensor Ground Circuit
• Measure the resistance between the 5 volt supply circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the short runner valve assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test
Step 6 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Open or High Resistance ]
No
• Repair the 5 volt supply circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 6 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Open or High Resistance
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
• Measure the resistance of the 5 volt supply circuit between the short runner valve assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 11 => [ Test
Step 11 - PCM ]
No
• Repair the 5 volt supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 7 - SRV Signal Circuit Shorted to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the SRV signal circuit in the short runner valve assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test
Step 8 - SRV Signal Circuit Shorted to Sensor Ground Circuit ]
No
• Repair the SRV signal circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 8 - SRV Signal Circuit Shorted to Sensor Ground Circuit
• Measure the resistance between the SRV signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the short runner valve assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test
Step 9 - SRV Signal Circuit Open or High Resistance ]
No
• Repair the SRV signal circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 9 - SRV Signal Circuit Open or High Resistance
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
• Measure the resistance of the SRV signal circuit between the short runner valve assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 10 => [ Test
Step 10 - Sensor Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance ]
No
• Repair the SRV signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 10 - Sensor Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
• Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the short runner valve assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 11 => [ Test
Step 11 - PCM ]
No
• Repair the sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 11 - PCM
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the short runner valve assembly and the powertrain control module.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Replace and program the PCM.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test