P2017
P2017 - Short Runner Valve Position Sensor, Circuit High
For wiring diagrams, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
• Set Condition: The PCM detects that the PWM signal from the short runner valve position sensor is more than the maximum acceptable value.
• Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Test Step 1 - SRV PWM Feedback
• Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
• Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
• With the scan tool, read the SRV PWM Feedback.
Is the SRV PWM Feedback greater than 97%?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - Short Runner Valve Assembly ]
No
• Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
Test Step 2 - Short Runner Valve Assembly
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the short runner valve assembly connector.
• Connect a jumper wire between the sensor ground circuit and the SRV signal circuit in the short runner valve assembly harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read the SRV PWM Feedback.
• The SRV PWM feedback should be less than 3% with the jumper wire in place.
Is the SRV PWM Feedback less than 3%?
Yes
• Replace the short runner valve assembly.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted to Voltage ]
Test Step 3 - 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted to Voltage
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage of the 5 volt supply circuit in the short runner valve assembly harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
• Repair the 5 volt supply circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - SRV Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage ]
Test Step 4 - SRV Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage
• Measure the voltage of the SRV signal circuit in the short runner valve assembly harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
• Repair the SRV signal circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - SRV Signal Circuit Shorted to the 5 Volt Supply Circuit ]
Test Step 5 - SRV Signal Circuit Shorted to the 5 Volt Supply Circuit
• Measure the resistance between the SRV signal circuit and the 5 volt supply in the short runner valve assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?
Yes
• Repair the SRV signal circuit for a short to the 5 volt supply circuit.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test
Step 6 - SRV Signal Circuit Shorted to Ground ]
Test Step 6 - SRV Signal Circuit Shorted to Ground
• Measure the resistance between ground and the SRV signal circuit in the short runner valve assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test
Step 7 - SRV Signal Circuit Open or High Resistance ]
No
• Repair the SRV signal circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 7 - SRV Signal Circuit Open or High Resistance
• Turn the ignition OFF.
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
• Measure the resistance of the SRV signal between the short runner valve assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test
Step 8 - Sensor Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance ]
No
• Repair the SRV signal for an open circuit or high resistance.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 8 - Sensor Ground Circuit Open or High Resistance
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
• Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the short runner valve assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test
Step 9 - PCM ]
No
• Repair the sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 9 - PCM
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the short runner valve assembly and the powertrain control module.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Replace and program the PCM.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test