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P2107






P2107 - Electronic Throttle Control Module Processor

For wiring diagrams, refer to.

When Monitored: With the engine running.

Set Condition: The PCM detects an internal error.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - DTC is Active

Diagnose and repair any other DTCs set in the PCM before proceeding with this test.

An intermittent loss of power to the PCM without performing an ETC Relearn procedure may cause this DTC to set.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the PCM.

Verify that the PCM is at the latest calibration, flash level. If necessary, update the PCM.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.


When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Increase engine speed by pressing the accelerator pedal. Do not exceed 3500 rpm.

With the scan tool, select view DTCs.

Is the status active for this DTC?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - Checking the PCM Power and Ground Circuits ]

No

Test complete.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 2 - Checking the PCM Power and Ground Circuits

Perform the diagnostic procedure for Checking the PCM Power and Ground Circuits. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Power and Ground Circuit Test

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair the PCM power and ground circuits as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - PCM ]

Test Step 3 - PCM

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the applicable component and the PCM.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace and program the PCM.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics PCM Verification Test