P2308
P2308 - Ignition Coil 3 Secondary Circuit, Insufficient Ionization, 4.0L
For wiring diagrams, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the engine running.
• Set Condition: The PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present. One trip fault.
• Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Test Step 1 - DTC is Active
• Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• With the scan tool, select view DTCs.
Is the status active for this DTC?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - Ignition Coil Operation ]
No
• Perform the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
Test Step 2 - Ignition Coil Operation
Do not allow the ignition coil to fire with the secondary circuit open. PCM driver failure may result. Install a spark tester whenever testing for spark or a cylinder misfire.
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Remove the ignition coil.
• Inspect the ignition coil and the spark plug insulator for damage or carbon tracking. If any problems are found, replace the ignition coil.
• Attach the spark tester to the ignition coil.
• Crank the engine and observe the spark tester.
• A crisp blue spark that jumps the gap of the spark tester should be generated.
Is a good spark generated?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test
Step 8 - Engine Mechanical Condition ]
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - ASD Relay Output Circuit Open or High Resistance ]
Test Step 3 - ASD Relay Output Circuit Open or High Resistance
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the Ignition Coil 3 harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, actuate the auto shutdown relay control state.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground, check the ASD relay output circuit in the ignition coil 3 harness connector.
• The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test lamp illuminated and bright?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - Ignition Coil ]
No
• Repair the ASD relay output circuit for an open or high resistance.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 4 - Ignition Coil
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, check the coil 3 control circuit.
• Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test lamp.
Does the test lamp blink/flicker?
Yes
• Replace the ignition coil.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - Coil 3 Control Circuit Shorted to Ground ]
Test Step 5 - Coil 3 Control Circuit Shorted to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the coil 3 control circuit in the ignition coil 3 harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test
Step 6 - Coil 3 Control Circuit Open or High Resistance ]
No
• Repair the coil 3 control circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 6 - Coil 3 Control Circuit Open or High Resistance
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
• Measure the resistance of the coil 3 control circuit between the ignition coil 3 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test
Step 7 - PCM ]
No
• Repair the coil 3 control circuit for an open or high resistance.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 7 - PCM
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ignition coil 3 and the PCM.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Replace and program the PCM.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 8 - Engine Mechanical Condition
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Remove the spark plug.
• Inspect the spark plug for the contamination, fouling, or evidence of oil or coolant.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair the engine mechanical condition and replace the spark plug.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test
Step 9 - Spark Plug ]
Test Step 9 - Spark Plug
Inspect the spark plug for the following conditions:
• Cracks.
• Carbon Tracking.
• Gap size out of specifications.
• Loose or broken electrode.
• Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The spark plug electrode should not move.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Replace the spark plug.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Perform the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC