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P2533






P2533 - Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit






For wiring diagrams, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition in the Run-Start position.

Set Condition: The PCM doesn't receive the appropriate voltage from the ignition switch output (Run-Start) circuit. One trip fault.






Test Step 1 - Active DTC

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit Shorted to Ground ]

No

Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

Test Step 2 - Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit Shorted to Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

Inspect the related fuses before continuing.

Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.


Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance between ground and the ignition switch output (Run-Start) circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Wiggle test the circuit during the test to check for an intermittent short in the circuit.

Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?

Yes

Repair the short to ground in the Ignition switch output (Run-Start) circuit.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit Open or High Resistance ]

Test Step 3 - Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit Open or High Resistance






Measure the resistance of the Ignition switch output (Run-Start) circuit from TIPM C2 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Wiggle test the circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open or short in the circuit.

Is the resistance more than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the open in the ignition switch output (Run-Start) circuit.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - PCM ]

Test Step 4 - PCM

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the C2 totally integrated power module and the powertrain control module.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the totally integrated power module and PCM harness connectors.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace and program the PCM.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test