CAN C Bus From 2011
U0001 - CAN C Bus
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Theory of Operation
The primary communication network between electronic control modules on this vehicle is the Controller Area Network (CAN) data bus system. The Controller Area Network (CAN) data bus allows all electronic modules connected to the bus to share information with each other. Regardless of whether a message originates from a module on the higher speed CAN C (500K) Bus or on the lower speed CAN Interior High Speed (IHS) (125K) Bus the message structure and layout is similar, which allows the Totally Integrated Power Module/Central GateWay (TIPM or TIPMCGW) to process and transfer messages between the CAN buses. The TIPM also stores Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for certain bus network faults.
All modules transmit and receive messages over one of these buses. Data exchange between the modules is achieved by serial transmission of encoded data messages (a form of transmission in which data bits are sent sequentially, one at a time, over a single line). Each module can both send and receive serial data simultaneously. Each data bit of a CAN Bus message is carried over the bus as a voltage differential between the two bus circuits which, when strung together, form a message. Each module uses arbitration to sort the message priority if two competing messages are attempting to be broadcast at the same time. Corruption of a single bit within a message will corrupt the entire message. Each message contains a Cyclic Redundancy Check (CRC) which specifies the message size exactly. If the message detected conflicts with the CRC the ECU receiving it will determine the message to be an error and consider that communication has not been possible. Diagnosis of this condition using a lab scope may reveal activity that appears to be Bus data messages even if no actual communication is possible. Communication problems that affect the whole bus, as a result of opens and terminal push outs are more likely to occur on data busses that operate at a high speed than a data bus that operates at a lower speed.
When an open circuit or terminal push out occurs one or more modules can become isolated from the remainder of the bus. The isolated module will attempt to communicate. Since each module contains it own termination a module that is isolated may receive its own messages correctly but will not be able to receive messages or determine arbitration from other modules. Each time the isolated module attempts to communicate it alters the bus voltage on the intact bus circuit. Without functioning arbitration the isolated module alters the bus voltage while other bus messages are being sent thereby corrupting the messages on the remainder of the bus.
The CAN bus modules are connected in parallel to the two-wire bus using a twisted pair, where the wires are wrapped around each other to provide shielding from unwanted electromagnetic induction, thus preventing interference with the relatively low voltage signals being carried through them. While the CAN bus is operating (active), one of the bus wires will carry a higher voltage and is referred to as the CAN High or CAN bus (+) wire, while the other bus wire will carry a lower voltage and is referred to as the CAN Low or CAN bus (-) wire.
• When Monitored: With the ignition on.
• Set Condition: The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an abnormal CAN C Bus message.
Test Step 1 - TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Test Step 2 - ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
Test Step 3 - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 4 - TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
• Turn the ignition off.
• If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
• Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connectors.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 5 - STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - INTERNAL SHORT
• Turn the ignition off.
• If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
• Disconnect the Clockspring C3 harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 6 - WIRELESS IGNITION NODE - INTERNAL SHORT
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 7
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Wireless Ignition Node in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test
Test Step 7 - OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
• Reconnect the 12-volt battery.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 8
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the Restraints System Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Verification Test
Test Step 8 - PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
• Turn the ignition off.
• If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
• Disconnect the Passive Entry Module C1 harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 9
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Passive Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 9 - TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
• Turn the ignition off.
• If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
• Disconnect the Tire Pressure Module harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 10
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring Module in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the TPM Verification. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test
Test Step 10 - CHECK THE CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the TIPM C1 and C7 harness connectors.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Measure the voltage between the (D51) and (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuits and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
• Repair the short to voltage in the (D51) or (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 11
Test Step 11 - CHECK THE CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition off.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the (D52) and (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuits.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
• Repair the short to ground in the (D52) or (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 12
Test Step 12 - CHECK THE CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
• Measure the resistance between the (D52) and (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D51) and (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
• Repair the short between the (D52) or (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D51) or (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior