CAN C Bus Through 2010
U0001 - CAN C Bus
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition ON.
• Set Condition: The totally integrated power module detects an abnormal CAN C bus message.
Test Step 1 - Test for an Intermittent Condition
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase any TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read Active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2.
No
• The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Test Step 2 - Anti Lock Brake Module Internal Short
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the antilock brake module harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase any TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3.
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the antilock brake module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - Powertrain Control Module Internal Short
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the powertrain control module harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase any TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4.
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the PCM.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 4 - Transmission Control Module Internal Short
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
• Disconnect the transmission control module harness connectors.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase any TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5.
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the transmission control module.
• Perform the appropriate Verification Test.
Test Step 5 - Steering Angle Sensor Internal Short
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
• Disconnect the steering angle sensor harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase any TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6.
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the steering angle sensor.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 6 - Wireless Ignition Module Internal Short
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
• Disconnect the wireless ignition module harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase any TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 7.
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the wireless ignition module.
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test
Test Step 7 - Occupant Restraint Controller Module Internal Short
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
• Disconnect the occupant restraint controller module harness connectors.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase any TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 8.
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the occupant restraint controller module.
• Perform the Restraints System Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Verification Test
Test Step 8 - CAN C Bus (-) Circuit Short to Voltage
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the CAN C bus (-) circuit and ground at the TIPM harness connector.
Is there any voltage Present?
Yes
• Repair the CAN C bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 9.
Test Step 9 - CAN C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
• Repair the CAN C bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 10.
Test Step 10 - CAN C Bus (+) Circuit Short to CAN C Bus (-) Circuit
• Measure the resistance between the CAN C bus (+) circuit and the CAN C bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
• Repair the CAN C bus (+) circuit for a short to the CAN C bus - circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the totally integrated power module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior