Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

CAN C Bus Through 2010






U0001 - CAN C Bus






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition ON.

Set Condition: The totally integrated power module detects an abnormal CAN C bus message.






Test Step 1 - Test for an Intermittent Condition

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase any TIPM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read Active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2.

No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Test Step 2 - Anti Lock Brake Module Internal Short

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the antilock brake module harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase any TIPM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3.

No

Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the antilock brake module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 3 - Powertrain Control Module Internal Short

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the powertrain control module harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase any TIPM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4.

No

Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the PCM.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 4 - Transmission Control Module Internal Short

Turn the ignition OFF.

If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

Disconnect the transmission control module harness connectors.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase any TIPM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5.

No

Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the transmission control module.

Perform the appropriate Verification Test.

Test Step 5 - Steering Angle Sensor Internal Short

Turn the ignition OFF.

If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

Disconnect the steering angle sensor harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase any TIPM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6.

No

Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the steering angle sensor.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 6 - Wireless Ignition Module Internal Short

Turn the ignition OFF.

If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

Disconnect the wireless ignition module harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase any TIPM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 7.

No

Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the wireless ignition module.

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test

Test Step 7 - Occupant Restraint Controller Module Internal Short

Turn the ignition OFF.

If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

Disconnect the occupant restraint controller module harness connectors.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase any TIPM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 8.

No

Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the occupant restraint controller module.

Perform the Restraints System Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Verification Test

Test Step 8 - CAN C Bus (-) Circuit Short to Voltage






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage between the CAN C bus (-) circuit and ground at the TIPM harness connector.

Is there any voltage Present?

Yes

Repair the CAN C bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 9.

Test Step 9 - CAN C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C bus (+) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

Repair the CAN C bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 10.

Test Step 10 - CAN C Bus (+) Circuit Short to CAN C Bus (-) Circuit






Measure the resistance between the CAN C bus (+) circuit and the CAN C bus (-) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

Repair the CAN C bus (+) circuit for a short to the CAN C bus - circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the totally integrated power module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior