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U0002: Diagnosis and Testing






U0002 - CAN C Bus Off Performance






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition ON.

Set Condition: The totally integrated power module detects a CAN C Bus off performance message.






Test Step 1 - Test for Intermittent Condition

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase the TIPM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read the active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C Bus as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Anti Lock Brake Module -- Internal Short ]

No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Perform ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Intermittent Condition Test

Test Step 2 - Anti Lock Brake Module -- Internal Short

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the anti lock brake module harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0001 - CAN C Bus as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Powertrain Control Module - Internal Short ]

No

Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits.

Perform ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Intermittent Condition Test

Test Step 3 - Powertrain Control Module - Internal Short

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the powertrain control module harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0001 - CAN C Bus as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Transmission Control Module - Internal Short ]

No

Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the powertrain control module.

Perform Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Engine DTC-Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 4 - Transmission Control Module - Internal Short

Turn the ignition OFF.

If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

Disconnect the transmission control module harness connectors.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0001 - CAN C Bus as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Steering Angle Sensor - Internal Short ]

No

Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the transmission control module.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Engine DTC-Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

Test Step 5 - Steering Angle Sensor - Internal Short

Turn the ignition OFF.

If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

Disconnect the steering angle sensor harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C Bus as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Wireless Control Module - Internal Short ]

No

Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the steering angle sensor.

Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

Test Step 6 - Wireless Control Module - Internal Short

Turn the ignition OFF.

If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

Disconnect the wireless control module harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0001 - CAN C Bus as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - Occupant Restraint Controller Module - Internal Short ]

No

Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the wireless control module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 7 - Occupant Restraint Controller Module - Internal Short

Turn the ignition OFF.

If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

Disconnect the occupant restraint controller module harness connectors.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0001 - CAN C Bus as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test Step 8 - Can C Bus (-) Circuit Short to Voltage ]

No

Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the occupant restraint controller module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 8 - Can C Bus (-) Circuit Short to Voltage






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage between the CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground at the TIPM harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test Step 9 - Can C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Ground ]

Test Step 9 - Can C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C Bus (+) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 10 => [ Test Step 10 - Can C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Can C Bus (-) Circuit ]

Test Step 10 - Can C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Can C Bus (-) Circuit






Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Body Exterior DTC-Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the totally integrated power module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior