U0002: Diagnosis and Testing
U0002 - CAN C Bus Off Performance
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition ON.
• Set Condition: The totally integrated power module detects a CAN C Bus off performance message.
Test Step 1 - Test for Intermittent Condition
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase the TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read the active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C Bus as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Anti Lock Brake Module -- Internal Short ]
No
• The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
• Perform ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
Test Step 2 - Anti Lock Brake Module -- Internal Short
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the anti lock brake module harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0001 - CAN C Bus as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Powertrain Control Module - Internal Short ]
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits.
• Perform ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
Test Step 3 - Powertrain Control Module - Internal Short
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the powertrain control module harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0001 - CAN C Bus as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Transmission Control Module - Internal Short ]
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the powertrain control module.
• Perform Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Engine DTC-Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 4 - Transmission Control Module - Internal Short
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
• Disconnect the transmission control module harness connectors.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0001 - CAN C Bus as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Steering Angle Sensor - Internal Short ]
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the transmission control module.
• Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Engine DTC-Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test
Test Step 5 - Steering Angle Sensor - Internal Short
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
• Disconnect the steering angle sensor harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C Bus as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Wireless Control Module - Internal Short ]
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the steering angle sensor.
• Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
Test Step 6 - Wireless Control Module - Internal Short
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
• Disconnect the wireless control module harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0001 - CAN C Bus as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - Occupant Restraint Controller Module - Internal Short ]
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the wireless control module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 7 - Occupant Restraint Controller Module - Internal Short
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
• Disconnect the occupant restraint controller module harness connectors.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0001 - CAN C Bus as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test Step 8 - Can C Bus (-) Circuit Short to Voltage ]
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the occupant restraint controller module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 8 - Can C Bus (-) Circuit Short to Voltage
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground at the TIPM harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
• Repair the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test Step 9 - Can C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Ground ]
Test Step 9 - Can C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
• Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 10 => [ Test Step 10 - Can C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Can C Bus (-) Circuit ]
Test Step 10 - Can C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Can C Bus (-) Circuit
• Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
• Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Body Exterior DTC-Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the totally integrated power module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior