Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Occupant Restraint Controller






U0002 - CAN C Bus Off Performance






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller module "listens" to the serial data bus for the broadcast of various serial data messages.

When Monitored: The ORC checks for serial data message traffic at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.

Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC fails to detect serial data message traffic for more than 5 seconds. in the event the ORC detects serial data message traffic, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.






Always perform the Pre - Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Test Step 1 - Determine Active or Stored DTC

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - active DTC

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Check CAN C Bus (-) Circuit for a Short to Voltage ]

ORC - Stored DTC

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

Test Step 2 - Check CAN C Bus (-) Circuit for a Short to Voltage






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage of the CAN C bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the CAN C bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Check CAN C Bus (+) Circuit for a Short to Voltage ]

Test Step 3 - Check CAN C Bus (+) Circuit for a Short to Voltage






Measure the voltage of the CAN C bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the CAN C bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

No

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Check CAN C Bus (+) Circuit for an Open ]

Test Step 4 - Check CAN C Bus (+) Circuit for an Open







Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Disconnect the ORC connectors.

Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor to the ORC connectors.

Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor.

Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Check CAN C Bus ( - ) Circuit for an Open ]

No

Repair the CAN C bus (+) circuit for an open.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

Test Step 5 - Check CAN C Bus ( - ) Circuit for an Open






Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor.

Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Check CAN C Bus (+) Circuit for a Short to Ground ]

No

Repair the CAN C bus (-) circuit for an open.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

Test Step 6 - Check CAN C Bus (+) Circuit for a Short to Ground






Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (+) circuit between ground and the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the CAN C bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

No

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - Check CAN C Bus ( - ) Circuit for a Short to Ground ]

Test Step 7 - Check CAN C Bus ( - ) Circuit for a Short to Ground






Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (-) circuit between ground and the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the CAN C bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

No

Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test Step 8 - Replace occupant restraint controller ]

Test Step 8 - Replace occupant restraint controller

When this code is set, view repair.

Repair

Replace the ORC.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test


If the occupant restraint controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.