Occupant Restraint Controller
U0002 - CAN C Bus Off Performance
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller module "listens" to the serial data bus for the broadcast of various serial data messages.
• When Monitored: The ORC checks for serial data message traffic at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.
• Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC fails to detect serial data message traffic for more than 5 seconds. in the event the ORC detects serial data message traffic, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.
Always perform the Pre - Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Test Step 1 - Determine Active or Stored DTC
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - active DTC
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Check CAN C Bus (-) Circuit for a Short to Voltage ]
ORC - Stored DTC
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
Test Step 2 - Check CAN C Bus (-) Circuit for a Short to Voltage
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage of the CAN C bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
• Repair the CAN C bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Check CAN C Bus (+) Circuit for a Short to Voltage ]
Test Step 3 - Check CAN C Bus (+) Circuit for a Short to Voltage
• Measure the voltage of the CAN C bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
• Repair the CAN C bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
No
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Check CAN C Bus (+) Circuit for an Open ]
Test Step 4 - Check CAN C Bus (+) Circuit for an Open
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• Disconnect the ORC connectors.
• Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor to the ORC connectors.
• Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Check CAN C Bus ( - ) Circuit for an Open ]
No
• Repair the CAN C bus (+) circuit for an open.
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
Test Step 5 - Check CAN C Bus ( - ) Circuit for an Open
• Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Check CAN C Bus (+) Circuit for a Short to Ground ]
No
• Repair the CAN C bus (-) circuit for an open.
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
Test Step 6 - Check CAN C Bus (+) Circuit for a Short to Ground
• Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (+) circuit between ground and the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
• Repair the CAN C bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
No
• Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - Check CAN C Bus ( - ) Circuit for a Short to Ground ]
Test Step 7 - Check CAN C Bus ( - ) Circuit for a Short to Ground
• Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (-) circuit between ground and the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
• Repair the CAN C bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
No
• Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test Step 8 - Replace occupant restraint controller ]
Test Step 8 - Replace occupant restraint controller
When this code is set, view repair.
Repair
• Replace the ORC.
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
If the occupant restraint controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.