Radio
U0010 - CAN Interior Bus
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition on.
• Set Condition: The TIPM detects a short to ground on the CAN interior bus 125K (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN interior bus 125K (-) circuit.
Test Step 1 - Test for an Intermittent Condition
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2.
No
• The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Test Step 2 - Any CAN Interior Bus 125K Module Internal Short
• When performing this step, turn the ignition OFF (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition ON.
• This step is to determine if the fault is internal within a module.
• While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect each CAN interior bus 125K module, except for the TIPM itself, one at a time.
• Check for this DTC to become active after disconnecting each CAN interior bus 125K module the vehicle is equipped with.
• If the DTC becomes stored when a particular module is disconnected, that module is causing the DTC to set.
With all the CAN interior bus modules disconnected does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3.
No
• Replace the module that when disconnected caused this DTC to become stored..
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (+) Circuit Short to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN interior bus 125K (+) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
• Repair the CAN interior bus 125K (+) circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 4.
Test Step 4 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (-) Circuit Short To Voltage
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage at the CAN interior bus 125K (-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the voltage more than 6 volts?
Yes
• Repair the CAN interior bus 125K (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the totally integrated power module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior