Amplifier
U0011 - CAN Interior Bus Off Performance
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition on.
• Set Condition: A module detects the CAN interior bus circuits shorted to ground, shorted together, or shorted to voltage.
Test Step 1 - Test for an Intermittent Condition
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase any DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, check for active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2.
No
• The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Test Step 2 - Check for a CAN Interior Bus 125K Module Internal Short
• When performing this step, turn the ignition OFF (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition ON.
• This step is to determine if the fault is internal within a module.
• While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect each CAN interior bus 125K module, except the TIPM, one at a time.
• Check for this DTC to become active after disconnecting each CAN interior bus 125K module.
• If the DTC becomes stored when a particular module is disconnected, that module is causing the DTC to set.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active with all the CAN interior bus modules disconnected?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3.
No
• Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (+) Circuit Short to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the (+) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10K ohms?
Yes
• Repair the (+) circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 4.
Test Step 4 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (-) Circuit Short to Ground
• Measure the resistance between ground and the (-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10K ohms?
Yes
• Repair the (-) circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 5.
Test Step 5 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (+) Circuit Short to the (-) Circuit
• Measure the resistance between the CAN interior Bus 125K (+) circuit and the CAN Interior Bus 125K (-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10K ohms?
Yes
• Repair the (+) circuit for a short to the (-) circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 6.
Test Step 6 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (-) Circuit Short to Voltage
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between ground and the (-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the voltage more than 0.02 volts?
Yes
• Repair the (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 7.
Test Step 7 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (+) Circuit Short to Voltage
• Measure the voltage between ground and the (+) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the voltage more than 0.02 volts?
Yes
• Repair the (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Inspect the wiring and all module connectors for damage or shorted pins. If OK, replace and program the TIPM.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior