Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Amplifier






U0011 - CAN Interior Bus Off Performance






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition on.

Set Condition: A module detects the CAN interior bus circuits shorted to ground, shorted together, or shorted to voltage.






Test Step 1 - Test for an Intermittent Condition

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase any DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, check for active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2.

No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Test Step 2 - Check for a CAN Interior Bus 125K Module Internal Short

When performing this step, turn the ignition OFF (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition ON.

This step is to determine if the fault is internal within a module.

While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect each CAN interior bus 125K module, except the TIPM, one at a time.

Check for this DTC to become active after disconnecting each CAN interior bus 125K module.

If the DTC becomes stored when a particular module is disconnected, that module is causing the DTC to set.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active with all the CAN interior bus modules disconnected?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3.

No

Replace/update the module that set this DTC.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 3 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (+) Circuit Short to Ground







Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (+) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10K ohms?

Yes

Repair the (+) circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 4.

Test Step 4 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (-) Circuit Short to Ground







Measure the resistance between ground and the (-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10K ohms?

Yes

Repair the (-) circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 5.

Test Step 5 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (+) Circuit Short to the (-) Circuit







Measure the resistance between the CAN interior Bus 125K (+) circuit and the CAN Interior Bus 125K (-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10K ohms?

Yes

Repair the (+) circuit for a short to the (-) circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 6.

Test Step 6 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (-) Circuit Short to Voltage







Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage between ground and the (-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the voltage more than 0.02 volts?

Yes

Repair the (-) circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 7.

Test Step 7 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (+) Circuit Short to Voltage







Measure the voltage between ground and the (+) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the voltage more than 0.02 volts?

Yes

Repair the (+) circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Inspect the wiring and all module connectors for damage or shorted pins. If OK, replace and program the TIPM.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior