Right Front Door Module
U0014 - CAN Interior Bus (+) Circuit High
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition ON.
• Set Condition: The TIPM detects a high voltage on either CAN Interior bus 125K circuits for over 100ms.
Test Step 1 - Test for an Intermittent Condition
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0014 - CAN Interior Bus (+) Circuit High?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Any CAN Interior Bus 125K Module - Internal Short ] U0014
No
• The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Test Step 2 - Any CAN Interior Bus 125K Module - Internal Short
• When performing this step, turn the ignition OFF. Wait one minute before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition ON.
• This step is to determine if the fault is internal within a module.
• While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect each CAN Interior bus 125K module, except the TIPM itself, one at a time.
• Check for this DTC to become active after disconnecting each CAN Interior bus 125K module the vehicle is equipped with.
• If the DTC becomes stored when a particular module is disconnected, that module is causing the DTC to set.
With all the CAN interior Bus modules disconnected does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - CAN Interior Bus 125K + Circuit Short to Ground ] U0014
No
• Replace the module that when disconnected caused this DTC to become stored.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - CAN Interior Bus 125K + Circuit Short to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the TIPM C7 Harness connector.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN interior bus 125K + circuit in the door module C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10k ohms?
Yes
• Repair the CAN interior bus 125K + circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (-) Circuit Short to Ground ] U0014
Test Step 4 - CAN Interior Bus 125K - Circuit Short to Ground
• Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN Interior bus 125K - circuit in the door module harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10k ohms?
Yes
• Repair the CAN interior bus 125K - circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (+) Circuit Short to the CAN Interior Bus (-) Circuit ] U0014
Test Step 5 - CAN Interior Bus 125K + Circuit Short to the Can Interior Bus - Circuit
• Measure the resistance between the CAN Interior bus 125K + circuit and the CAN Interior bus 125K - circuit in the door module C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10k ohms?
Yes
• Repair the CAN interior bus 125K + circuit for a short to the CAN Interior bus 125K - circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (-) Circuit Short to Voltage ] U0014
Test Step 6 - CAN Interior Bus 125K - Circuit Short to Voltage
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between ground and the CAN interior bus 125K - circuit in the door module harness connector.
Is the voltage more than 0.02 volts?
Yes
• Repair the CAN interior bus 125K - circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (+) Circuit Short to Voltage ] U0014
Test Step 7 - CAN Interior Bus 125K + Circuit Short to Voltage
• Measure the voltage between ground and the CAN interior bus 125K + circuit in the door module harness connector.
Is the voltage more than 0.02 volts?
Yes
• Repair the CAN interior bus 125K - circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Inspect the wiring and all module connectors for damage or short pins. If OK, replace and program the totally integrated power module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior