Lost Communication With Engine Control Module/Powertrain Control Module
U0100 - Lost Communication with Engine Control Module/Powertrain Control Module
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition ON. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
• Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the engine control module/powertrain control module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Test Step 1 - Verify DTC Is Active
• Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
• With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Test for Any of the Following Active DTCs ]
No
• Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.
Test Step 2 - Test for Any of the Following Active DTCs
• With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
• Test for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed more than?
Yes
• Diagnose and repair the DTC. Test the Index For a complete list of the symptoms.
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Verify that the ECM/PCM is Active on the Bus ]
Test Step 3 - Verify that the ECM/PCM is Active on the Bus
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
• Verify that the ECM/PCM is active ON the Bus.
Is the ECM/PCM active ON the Bus?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Test for Additional Communication Related DTCs ]
No
• Refer to the No Response test procedure, refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.
Test Step 4 - Test for Additional Communication Related DTCs
• With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM/PCM?
Yes
• Replace/update the engine control module/powertrain control module.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Clear DTC in Module Setting Fault ]
Test Step 5 - Clear DTC in Module Setting Fault
• With the scan tool, select the ABS Module.
• Clear active DTCs.
Is this DTC still active?
Yes
• Replace the anti lock brake module.
• Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Cycle Ignition ]
Test Step 6 - Cycle Ignition
• Cycle the ignition from RUN to off three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
Does this DTC become active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - Test for Additional Lost Communication Faults ]
No
• The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
• Perform the appropriate ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
Test Step 7 - Test for Additional Lost Communication Faults
• With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Does the TIPM and other CAN C Bus modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C Bus modules?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test Step 8 - Can C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Voltage ]
No
• Replace the anti lock brake module.
• Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
Test Step 8 - Can C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Voltage
• Measure the voltage between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage more than 5 volts?
Yes
• Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test Step 9 - Can C Bus (-) Circuit Short to Ground ]
Test Step 9 - Can C Bus (-) Circuit Short to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance less than 10K Ohms?
Yes
• Repair the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Replace the anti lock brake module.
• Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test