Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U140E






U140E - Implausible Vehicle Configuration Data Received

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: Once per ignition cycle, but not during cranking. Or, if LOW supply voltage faults are detected.

Set Condition: If the anti lock brake module either fails to receive vehicle configuration data from the engine control module, powertrain control module, totally integrated power module, or the configuration data it receives from the ECM, PCM, and TIPM is invalid.






Test Step 1 - Verify DTC Is Active

This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If DTC C2206 Vehicle Configuration Mismatch is present it must be repaired before continuing.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.

With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch.

With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Test for Any of the Following Active DTCs ]

No

The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible Intermittent Condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Intermittent Condition Test

Test Step 2 - Test for Any of the Following Active DTCs

With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.

Test for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed more than?

Yes

Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to the Table of Contents in the applicable Section.

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Verify Correct TIPM Configuration ]

Test Step 3 - Verify Correct TIPM Configuration

With the scan tool, verify that the TIPM part number is correct for the vehicle and programmed correctly by selecting TIPM from ECU view then Misc Functions and Restore Vehicle Configuration.

Is the correct TIPM installed in the vehicle?

No

Replace and program the TIPM.

Perform Body Verification Test. Refer to => Body
Exterior DTC-Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Yes

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Test if ECM or PCM DTCs are Present ]

Test Step 4 - Test if ECM or PCM DTCs are Present

With the scan tool, read ECM or PCM DTCs.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to => Brakes
DTC-Based Diagnostics.

No

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Verify Correct ECM or PCM is Installed in the Vehicle ]

Test Step 5 - Verify Correct ECM or PCM is Installed in the Vehicle

With the scan tool, verify that the ECM or PCM part number is correct for the vehicle.

Is the correct ECM or PCM installed in the vehicle?

No

Replace and program the ECM or PCM.

Perform Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Engine DTC-Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Yes

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Verify ECM or PCM is Programmed with Correct VIN ]

Test Step 6 - Verify ECM or PCM is Programmed with Correct VIN

With the scan tool, verify that the ECM or PCM is programmed with the correct VIN.

Is the ECM or PCM programmed with the correct VIN?

No

Using the scan tool, perform PCM Replaced to update the VIN in the PCM.

Perform Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Engine DTC-Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Yes

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - Test for Additional Communication Related DTCs ]

Test Step 7 - Test for Additional Communication Related DTCs

With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs Logged Against the ECM or PCM?

Yes

Replace/update the ECM or PCM.

Perform Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Engine DTC-Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Using the schematics as a guide, test the anti lock brake module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all communication circuits. If no problems are found, replace the anti lock brake module.

Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test