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82 - Implausible Data Received From Driver Blind Spot Sensor - Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated






U1434-82 - Implausible Data Received From Driver Blind Spot Sensor - Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition on. Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).

Set Condition: Blind Spot Module (BSM) does not receive messages from the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor.






Test Step 1 - CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read BSM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (D764) AND (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK CIRCUITS







Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Using a volt meter, measure the voltage across the (D764) and (D765) circuits at the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage above 0.7 volts?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

Go to Test Step 5

Test Step 3 - (F921) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN







Using a volt meter, measure the voltage of the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit.

Is voltage present?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4

No

Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 4 - (Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN







Turn the ignition off.

Using an ohm meter, measure the resistance between ground and the (Z901) Ground circuit at the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor. .

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Repair the (Z901) Ground circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 5 - CHECK THE (D764) AND (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN







Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the BSM harness connector.

Using an ohm meter, measure the resistance of the (D764) and (D765) circuits.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the appropriate circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Replace the Blind Spot Module. .

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior