Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

82 - Implausible Data Received From Passenger Blind Spot Sensor - Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated






U1435-82 - Implausible Data Received From Passenger Blind Spot Sensor - Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition ON. Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).

Set Condition: Blind spot module does not receive messages from the right rear blind spot sensor.






Test Step 1 - Check For Active DTC

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read blind spot module DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U1435 - Implausible Data Received From Passenger Blind Spot Sensor - Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - Check the Voltage of the Blind Spot Sensor Data Link Circuits

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the right rear blind spot sensor harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Using a volt meter, measure the voltage across the circuits at the right rear blind spot sensor harness connector.

Is Bus voltage present?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

Go to Test Step 5

Test Step 3 - Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Circuit Open

Using a volt meter, measure the voltage of the fused ignition switch output (RUN) circuit.

Is voltage present?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4

No

Repair the fused ignition switch output (RUN) circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 4 - Ground Circuit Open

Turn the ignition OFF.

Using an ohm meter, measure the resistance between ground and the ground circuit at the right rear blind spot sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?

Yes

Replace the right rear blind spot sensor. .

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Repair the ground circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 5 - Check the Blind Spot Sensor Data Link Circuits for an Open

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the blind spot module harness connector.

Using an ohm meter, measure the resistance of the circuits.

Is the resistance more than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the appropriate circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Replace the blind spot module. .

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior