Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Through Model Year 2011






No Response from Sunroof Module






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.






Test Step 1 - TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

Turn the ignition on.

Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, read the module status.

Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

Yes

The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

No

Go to Test Step 2

Test Step 2 - CHECK THE (A906) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT







Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Sunroof Module harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A906) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Acc) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

Repair the open or short in the (A906) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Acc) circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

Test Step 3 - CHECK THE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN







Turn the ignition off.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4

No

Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

Test Step 4 - CHECK THE (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN







Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Sunroof Module harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Sunroof Module harness connector.

Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Sunroof Module in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

No

Repair the open in the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit. Inspect the connector for damage.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.