Through Model Year 2011
No Response from Sunroof Module
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Test Step 1 - TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
• Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
• With the scan tool, read the module status.
• Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
• The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
No
• Go to Test Step 2
Test Step 2 - CHECK THE (A906) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Sunroof Module harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A906) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Acc) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Repair the open or short in the (A906) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Acc) circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.
Test Step 3 - CHECK THE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn the ignition off.
• Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4
No
• Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.
Test Step 4 - CHECK THE (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Sunroof Module harness connector.
• Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Sunroof Module harness connector.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Replace the Sunroof Module in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.
No
• Repair the open in the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit. Inspect the connector for damage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.